Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Eureka County

What are the crime rate and median income in Eureka County, Nevada?

Eureka County averaged 6.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 51% higher than the Nevada rate (4.2). The median household earns $70,473 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 1,585 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Eureka County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Eureka County?

Police agencies in Eureka County reported an average of 12 violent crimes and 35 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 6.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 51% higher than the Nevada rate (4.2), and 73% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 18.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 22.7 across Nevada. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Eureka CountyPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime126.44.23.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape42.10.560.40
Robbery00.000.710.62
Aggravated assault73.72.92.6
Property crime3518.022.718.1
Burglary105.33.92.4
Larceny-theft189.613.913.0
Motor vehicle theft63.35.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Eureka County?

Half of households in Eureka County make more than $70,473 and half make less; across Nevada the midpoint is $78,260. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 30 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Eureka CountyNevadaUnited States
Population1,5853,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$70,473$78,260$80,734
Median gross rent$969$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.0%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line24.9%12.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)2.6%12.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.1%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households83.0%60.0%65.2%
Median age50.739.138.9
Households with broadband internet90.2%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance12.0%11.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Eureka County?

Eureka County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Eureka County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Eureka County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are North Block Tailings Impoundment Dam (520 ft) and Barrick Goldstrike Tsf 3 Dam (200 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,039,077 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Eureka County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Eureka County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Eureka County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Eureka County?

Eureka County has 3 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Eureka County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Eureka County. There are 4 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Eureka County. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Eureka County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Eureka County?

Eureka County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.4 per 1,000 residents, 51% higher than the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 18.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Eureka County?

$70,473 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Eureka County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 30 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Eureka County?

Eureka County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Eureka County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Eureka County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How does Eureka County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Elko County54,0473.3$86,487
Lander County5,7704.5$89,014
Nye County54,3442.8$60,714
White Pine County8,7353.3$72,865

More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms