Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Nye County

Nye County, Nevada in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Nye County at 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 33% lower than the rate for Nevada (4.2). Median household income is $60,714 and the unemployment rate was 5.7% in August 2026. About 54,344 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Nye County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Nye County?

From 2021 through 2025, Nye County averaged 156 reported violent crimes a year, along with 719 property crimes. The violent rate, 2.8 per 1,000 people, is 33% lower than the Nevada rate (4.2); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 22.7 across Nevada. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (77%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Nye CountyPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1562.84.23.7
Murder30.050.070.06
Rape200.360.560.40
Robbery130.240.710.62
Aggravated assault1202.22.92.6
Property crime71913.222.718.1
Burglary2063.83.92.4
Larceny-theft4097.513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft1041.95.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Nye County?

Median household income is $60,714, 22% lower than the statewide figure ($78,260). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $290,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,181. 14.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,088 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Nye CountyNevadaUnited States
Population54,3443,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$60,714$78,260$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$290,900$435,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,181$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)8.1%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.1%12.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.9%12.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.3%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households77.8%60.0%65.2%
Median age52.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet84.0%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance8.8%11.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Nye County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Nye County as “Relatively Low”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Nye County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 15,920,579 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Nye County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 3 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 26 community water systems, 3 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Nye County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Nye County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Nye County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Berlin-ichthyosaur State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Nye County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Nye County: Duckwater Reservation, Timbi-Sha Shoshone Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Yomba Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Nye County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Nye County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Advanced Tactical Firearms International Corp (Pahrump), Superpawn (Pahrump) and Walmart #5101 (Pahrump).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Nye County: Discount Liquor Store (Pahrump), Liquor & Tobacco Express (Pahrump) and Tonopah Liquor Co. (Tonopah). Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Nye County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Nye County?

Nye County averaged 156 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 33% lower than the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 13.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Nye County?

$60,714 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Nye County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,088 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Nye County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Nye County as “Relatively Low”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are heat waves (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Nye County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Nye County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Nye County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Nye County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Churchill County25,8051.5$79,163
Clark County2,329,5484.2$76,472
Esmeralda County1,028––
Eureka County1,5856.4$70,473
Inyo County, CA18,7397.5$73,991
Lander County5,7704.5$89,014
Lincoln County4,4050.23$72,307
Mineral County4,5421.4$54,855
White Pine County8,7353.3$72,865

More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms