Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Henderson

What are the crime rate and median income in Henderson, NV?

According to the FBI, Henderson had 2.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 40% lower than the Nevada rate (3.8). Median household income is $90,138 and the median home value is $484,900. Population: about 332,141 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Henderson on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Henderson?

Henderson's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 2.3 per 1,000 residents, based on 811 offenses reported to the FBI. For comparison, that is 40% lower than the Nevada rate (3.8) and 31% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 7. There were also 5,357 property crimes, a rate of 14.9 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 773 were reported, the count is up 5%.

Offense (2025)Henderson countPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8112.33.83.3
Murder70.020.050.04
Rape1150.320.520.36
Robbery1720.480.560.49
Aggravated assault5171.42.72.4
Property crime5,35714.920.015.3
Burglary7432.13.11.9
Larceny-theft3,65010.212.911.4
Motor vehicle theft9642.74.02.0

How has crime in Henderson changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20217735,58413
20229716,2434
20239936,94310
20249325,8968
20258115,3577

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Henderson Police Department's own reports.

How does Henderson compare with Nevada?

Households in Henderson have a median income of $90,138 (Nevada: $78,260). The median owner-occupied home is worth $484,900 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,824 a month. About 332,141 people live on 121 square miles of land, roughly 2,745 per square mile. The city lies in Clark County.

Census ACS 2020-2024HendersonNevadaUnited States
Population332,1413,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$90,138$78,260$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$484,900$435,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,824$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.8%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.0%12.4%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher37.4%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households66.1%60.0%65.2%
Median age42.839.138.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Henderson?

The National Inventory of Dams lists 11 high-hazard dams in Henderson. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Pittman East Detention Basin Dam (49 ft) and Mccullough Hills Park Detention Basin Dam (48 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Clark County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Henderson?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 1 highway work zone in Henderson city limits (active that day). Listed roads include Southern I-215. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Henderson?

Inside the city limits there are 60 public schools (2024-25) and 10 private schools (2023-24). 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 1 state park or recreation area: Old Las Vegas Mormon Fort State Historic Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henderson

Gun shops

19 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Henderson city limits, plus 44 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 6 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Big 5 Sporting Goods #302 (Henderson), Big 5 Sporting Goods #311 (Henderson), Big 5 Sporting Goods #370 (Las Vegas), Ezpawn (5 in Henderson), Firearmdiscounts (Henderson), Green Valley Range (Henderson), Gun Shop Las Vegas LLC (Henderson), Mr Buy & Sell (Henderson) and 7 more.

Liquor stores

16 liquor stores are on the map inside the Henderson city limits: Booze Brothers Beverage (Henderson), Khoury's Fine Wine & Spirits, King Liquors (Henderson), Lee's Discount Liquor, Lee's Discount Liquor (3 in Henderson), Liquor Loft, Liquor World, Liquor World (Henderson) and 6 more. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Henderson city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Henderson?

In 2025, Henderson had 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (811 reported), 40% lower than the Nevada rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 14.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Henderson?

$90,138 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,260 for Nevada.

How much do homes cost in Henderson?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $484,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $435,400 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Henderson?

Clark County carries a “Very High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Paradise, NV (8 mi) · Enterprise, NV (11 mi) · Sunrise Manor, NV (12 mi) · Spring Valley, NV (15 mi) · North Las Vegas, NV (20 mi) · Las Vegas, NV (20 mi)

More: Nevada statewide numbers · county page: Clark County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms