Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Clark County

Clark County, Nevada in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Clark County was 4.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.2). Median household income is $76,472 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 2,329,548 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clark County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clark County?

From 2021 through 2025, Clark County averaged 9,939 reported violent crimes a year, along with 58,018 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.2: close to the Nevada rate (4.2), and 14% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 24.6 per 1,000, against 22.7 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 178 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clark CountyPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime9,9394.24.23.7
Murder1670.070.070.06
Rape1,1910.510.560.40
Robbery1,8140.770.710.62
Aggravated assault6,7662.92.92.6
Property crime58,01824.622.718.1
Burglary10,0094.23.92.4
Larceny-theft34,20214.513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft13,8065.95.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clark County?

Median household income is $76,472, close to the statewide figure ($78,260). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $431,000, and the median rent is $1,626 a month. 13.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 59,489 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clark CountyNevadaUnited States
Population2,329,5483,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$76,472$78,260$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$431,000$435,400$332,700
Median gross rent$1,626$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.6%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.0%12.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.6%12.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.8%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households57.8%60.0%65.2%
Median age38.539.138.9
Households with broadband internet92.5%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance12.2%11.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clark County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 77 high-hazard dams in Clark County. 19 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 55 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hiko Springs Detention Basin Dam (88 ft) and Las Vegas Wash Upper Detention Basin Dam (71 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

50 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,974,130 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Clark County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 40 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 46 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 293 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 92 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Clark County?

Clark County had 105 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Where crews are working: SR-574/Cheyenne Ave, I-11 and SR-156/Lee Canyon Rd. 43 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clark County?

Federal school lists show 459 public and 60 private schools in the county. 42 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 86 fire or EMS stations and 22 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Lake Mead National Recreation Area and Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. 5 state parks or recreation areas: Big Bend of the Colorado State Park, Floyd Lamb State Park, Old Las Vegas Mormon Fort State Historic Park, Spring Mountain Ranch State Park and Valley of Fire State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Clark County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Clark County: Fort Mojave Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Moapa River Indian Reservation and Las Vegas Indian Colony. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Newberry Mountains (Nevada) and Spirit Mountain (Nevada). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clark County

Gun shops

87 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clark County (81 from the ATF licensee list, 6 from OpenStreetMap), plus 85 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 37 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 2Nd Amendment Gun Shop (Las Vegas), Accuracy Gun Shop (Las Vegas), Ace Hardware (Las Vegas), Ace Shopper Stopper INC (Boulder City), Agc Guns (Las Vegas), Bargain Pawn INC (North Las Vegas), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 025 (Las Vegas), Big 5 Sporting Goods #254 (North Las Vegas) and 73 more.

Liquor stores

137 liquor stores are on the map in Clark County: $Vegas Liquor (Las Vegas), 1864 Wine & Spirits, 24 Hour Liquor (Las Vegas), 5 Star Liquor (Las Vegas), A Z Liquor (Las Vegas), Ace Liquor (Las Vegas), Albertsons Liquor, American Single Cask (Las Vegas) and 129 more. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Clark County: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (North Las Vegas).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clark County?

Clark County averaged 9,939 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 24.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clark County?

$76,472 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clark County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 59,489 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clark County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Clark County right now?

Clark County had 105 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Where crews are working: SR-574/Cheyenne Ave, I-11 and SR-156/Lee Canyon Rd. 43 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Clark County?

42 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clark County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Inyo County, CA18,7397.5$73,991
Lincoln County4,4050.23$72,307
Mohave County, AZ220,5173.0$57,684
Nye County54,3442.8$60,714
San Bernardino County, CA2,197,1045.0$85,478

Cities in Clark County with their own page: Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Enterprise, Spring Valley, Sunrise Manor, Paradise.

More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms