Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Clark County
Clark County, Nevada in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Clark County was 4.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.2). Median household income is $76,472 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 2,329,548 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Clark County?
From 2021 through 2025, Clark County averaged 9,939 reported violent crimes a year, along with 58,018 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 4.2: close to the Nevada rate (4.2), and 14% higher than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 24.6 per 1,000, against 22.7 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 178 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Clark County | Per 1,000 | Nevada per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 9,939 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 167 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 1,191 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1,814 | 0.77 | 0.71 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 6,766 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 58,018 | 24.6 | 22.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 10,009 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 34,202 | 14.5 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 13,806 | 5.9 | 5.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Clark County?
Median household income is $76,472, close to the statewide figure ($78,260). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $431,000, and the median rent is $1,626 a month. 13.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 59,489 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Clark County | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 2,329,548 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $76,472 | $78,260 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $431,000 | $435,400 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,626 | $1,597 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 7.6% | 7.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.0% | 12.4% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 13.6% | 12.7% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 27.8% | 27.9% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 57.8% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.5 | 39.1 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.5% | 92.0% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 12.2% | 11.4% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clark County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Clark County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 77 high-hazard dams in Clark County. 19 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 55 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hiko Springs Detention Basin Dam (88 ft) and Las Vegas Wash Upper Detention Basin Dam (71 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
50 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,974,130 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Clark County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 40 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 46 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 293 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 92 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Clark County?
Clark County had 105 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Where crews are working: SR-574/Cheyenne Ave, I-11 and SR-156/Lee Canyon Rd. 43 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clark County?
Federal school lists show 459 public and 60 private schools in the county. 42 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 86 fire or EMS stations and 22 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Lake Mead National Recreation Area and Tule Springs Fossil Beds National Monument. 5 state parks or recreation areas: Big Bend of the Colorado State Park, Floyd Lamb State Park, Old Las Vegas Mormon Fort State Historic Park, Spring Mountain Ranch State Park and Valley of Fire State Park.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Clark County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Clark County: Fort Mojave Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land, Moapa River Indian Reservation and Las Vegas Indian Colony. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Newberry Mountains (Nevada) and Spirit Mountain (Nevada). Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clark County
Gun shops
87 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clark County (81 from the ATF licensee list, 6 from OpenStreetMap), plus 85 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 37 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 2Nd Amendment Gun Shop (Las Vegas), Accuracy Gun Shop (Las Vegas), Ace Hardware (Las Vegas), Ace Shopper Stopper INC (Boulder City), Agc Guns (Las Vegas), Bargain Pawn INC (North Las Vegas), Bass Pro Shops Outdoor World 025 (Las Vegas), Big 5 Sporting Goods #254 (North Las Vegas) and 73 more.
Liquor stores
137 liquor stores are on the map in Clark County: $Vegas Liquor (Las Vegas), 1864 Wine & Spirits, 24 Hour Liquor (Las Vegas), 5 Star Liquor (Las Vegas), A Z Liquor (Las Vegas), Ace Liquor (Las Vegas), Albertsons Liquor, American Single Cask (Las Vegas) and 129 more. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Clark County: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (North Las Vegas).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Clark County?
Clark County averaged 9,939 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, close to the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 24.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Clark County?
$76,472 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Clark County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 59,489 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Clark County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clark County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), heat waves (Very High), wildfire (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Clark County right now?
Clark County had 105 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (4 active that day). Where crews are working: SR-574/Cheyenne Ave, I-11 and SR-156/Lee Canyon Rd. 43 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Clark County?
42 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Clark County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inyo County, CA | 18,739 | 7.5 | $73,991 |
| Lincoln County | 4,405 | 0.23 | $72,307 |
| Mohave County, AZ | 220,517 | 3.0 | $57,684 |
| Nye County | 54,344 | 2.8 | $60,714 |
| San Bernardino County, CA | 2,197,104 | 5.0 | $85,478 |
Cities in Clark County with their own page: Las Vegas, Henderson, North Las Vegas, Enterprise, Spring Valley, Sunrise Manor, Paradise.
More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms