Map the Block › Places › Nevada › Mineral County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mineral County, Nevada?

Mineral County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 67% lower than the Nevada rate (4.2). The median household earns $54,855 and the unemployment rate was 7.0% in August 2026. Population: about 4,542 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mineral County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mineral County?

From 2021 through 2025, Mineral County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year, along with 29 property crimes. That is 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Nevada rate (4.2), and 63% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 22.7 across Nevada. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mineral CountyPer 1,000Nevada per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime61.44.23.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape10.230.560.40
Robbery00.000.710.62
Aggravated assault51.12.92.6
Property crime296.422.718.1
Burglary40.923.92.4
Larceny-theft143.213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft112.55.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mineral County?

Half of households in Mineral County make more than $54,855 and half make less; across Nevada the midpoint is $78,260. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $156,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $905. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.7%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 75 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mineral CountyNevadaUnited States
Population4,5423,184,612334,922,499
Median household income$54,855$78,260$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$156,200$435,400$332,700
Median gross rent$905$1,597$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)9.8%7.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.5%12.4%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.9%12.7%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.2%27.9%35.7%
Homeowner households72.5%60.0%65.2%
Median age44.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet85.7%92.0%91.0%
People without health insurance11.4%11.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mineral County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mineral County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mineral County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mineral County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Cat Creek (123 ft) and Weber (57 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 8,016 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mineral County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Mineral County?

No highway work zones were listed in Mineral County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mineral County?

Federal school lists show 4 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Walker Lake State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Mineral County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Mineral County: Walker River Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mineral County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mineral County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mineral County. Nevada has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mineral County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mineral County?

Mineral County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 67% lower than the Nevada rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 6.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mineral County?

$54,855 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,260 for Nevada and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mineral County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 75 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mineral County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mineral County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Mineral County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Mineral County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Mineral County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mineral County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Churchill County25,8051.5$79,163
Esmeralda County1,028––
Lyon County61,6802.9$80,812
Mono County, CA13,1483.6$99,415
Nye County54,3442.8$60,714

More: Nevada statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms