Map the Block › Places › New York › Chemung County

Chemung County, New York: crime rate, income and local data

Chemung County averaged 2.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The median household earns $63,716 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. Population: about 82,147 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Chemung County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Chemung County?

Police agencies in Chemung County reported an average of 166 violent crimes and 1,244 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.0 per 1,000 people, is 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 15.2 per 1,000, against 15.7 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Chemung CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1662.03.83.7
Murder20.020.030.06
Rape140.170.260.40
Robbery250.311.00.62
Aggravated assault1251.52.52.6
Property crime1,24415.215.718.1
Burglary1421.71.42.4
Larceny-theft1,07313.112.913.0
Motor vehicle theft280.351.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Chemung County?

The median household in Chemung County earns $63,716 a year, 26% lower than the New York median ($85,974). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $141,100, and the median rent is $1,059 a month. 16.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,480 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Chemung CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population82,14719,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$63,716$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$141,100$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,059$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.1%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.3%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.5%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.2%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households68.4%54.3%65.2%
Median age42.039.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.0%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chemung County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Chemung County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Chemung County: Facet Enterprises, Inc. and Kentucky Avenue Well Field. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Chemung County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Newtown Hoffman Site 18 Dam (71 ft) and Newtown Hoffman Site 12e Dam (71 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 26,509 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Chemung County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 24 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Chemung County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Chemung County (all active that day). Listed roads include NY 14, I-86 and NY 17. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chemung County?

Federal school lists show 24 public and 4 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Mark Twain State Park and Newtown Battlefield State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chemung County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Chemung County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Pugh Self-Protection & Combatives (Elmira Heights), Rural King (Elmira), Scott's Guns (Horseheads), Sportsman's Warehouse #604 (Elmira) and Vergason Technology INC (Van Etten).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Chemung County: Aneesha SP Liquor and Wine, Inc. (Pine City), Foster's Wine & Spirits (Elmira), G.C.P. Discount Liquors, INC. (Horseheads), Grapes And Grains (Elmira), Happy Family Liquor Store (Elmira), Lighthouse Liquors & Wines Of Southport (Elmira), Minchs Bridge Liquor INC (Elmira), Smileys Liquor & Wine (Elmira) and 2 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Chemung County: Planned Parenthood of Greater New York-Elmira Health Center (Elmira).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Chemung County?

Chemung County averaged 166 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 15.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Chemung County?

$63,716 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Chemung County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,480 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Chemung County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Chemung County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Chemung County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Chemung County: Facet Enterprises, Inc. and Kentucky Avenue Well Field.

Is there road construction in Chemung County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Chemung County (all active that day). Listed roads include NY 14, I-86 and NY 17. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Chemung County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Chemung County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bradford County, PA59,8581.4$63,675
Schuyler County17,5620.32$67,663
Steuben County92,5880.95$65,887
Tioga County47,8640.65$72,739
Tioga County, PA40,9450.87$64,899
Tompkins County104,5370.95$74,024

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms