Map the Block › Places › New York › Schuyler County

Schuyler County, New York: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Schuyler County was 0.32 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 92% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Median household income is $67,663 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 17,562 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Schuyler County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Schuyler County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 5 violent and 29 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.32: 92% lower than the New York rate (3.8), and 91% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.8 per 1,000, against 15.7 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Schuyler CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime50.323.83.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape20.130.260.40
Robbery00.001.00.62
Aggravated assault30.192.52.6
Property crime291.815.718.1
Burglary60.381.42.4
Larceny-theft221.412.913.0
Motor vehicle theft10.091.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 91% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Schuyler County?

The median household in Schuyler County earns $67,663 a year, 21% lower than the New York median ($85,974). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $171,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $899. 15.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 325 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Schuyler CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population17,56219,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$67,663$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$171,800$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$899$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.5%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.8%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.1%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.4%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households79.2%54.3%65.2%
Median age47.639.838.9
Households with broadband internet88.6%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Schuyler County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Schuyler County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Schuyler County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Schuyler County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Glen Creek Dam (65 ft) and Punch Bowl Dam (39 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Schuyler County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 11 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Schuyler County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Schuyler County (1 active that day). Listed roads include NY 228 and NY 414. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Schuyler County?

Schuyler County has 6 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Watkins Glen State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Schuyler County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Schuyler County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Arin's Auto (Cayuta) and Walmart # 3221 (Watkins Glen).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Schuyler County: Bub's spirits & More (Odessa), Hector Cork & Bottle LLC (Hector), Montour Falls Wine & Spirits (Montour Falls), Watkins Glen Wine & Spirits (Watkins Glen) and Wright's Beverages (Watkins Glen).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Schuyler County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Schuyler County?

Schuyler County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.32 per 1,000 residents, 92% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 1.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Schuyler County?

$67,663 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Schuyler County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 325 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Schuyler County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Schuyler County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Schuyler County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Schuyler County (1 active that day). Listed roads include NY 228 and NY 414.

How many nursing homes are in Schuyler County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Schuyler County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chemung County82,1472.0$63,716
Seneca County32,9201.1$68,089
Steuben County92,5880.95$65,887
Tompkins County104,5370.95$74,024
Yates County24,5260.81$69,701

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms