Map the Block › Places › New York › Monroe County

Monroe County, New York: crime rate, income and local data

Monroe County averaged 2.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 30% lower than the New York rate (3.8). Households here have a median income of $76,382 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. Population: about 753,753 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Police agencies in Monroe County reported an average of 1,994 violent crimes and 14,521 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.6 per 1,000 people, is 30% lower than the New York rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 19.1 per 1,000, against 15.7 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 55 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000New York per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,9942.63.83.7
Murder610.080.030.06
Rape1280.170.260.40
Robbery5100.671.00.62
Aggravated assault1,2971.72.52.6
Property crime14,52119.115.718.1
Burglary1,5532.01.42.4
Larceny-theft9,64912.712.913.0
Motor vehicle theft3,3204.41.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Median household income is $76,382, 11% lower than the statewide figure ($85,974). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $213,700, and the median rent is $1,173 a month. 15.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 16,484 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyNew YorkUnited States
Population753,75319,852,366334,922,499
Median household income$76,382$85,974$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$213,700$423,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,173$1,621$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%6.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.6%14.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.0%15.6%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.5%40.2%35.7%
Homeowner households63.7%54.3%65.2%
Median age39.639.838.9
Households with broadband internet90.4%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance3.1%5.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Monroe County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Monroe County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Monroe County. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lock 32 Dam Erie Canal (40 ft) and Lock 33 Dam Erie Canal (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

35 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,386,897 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 47 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 9 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

Monroe County had 22 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (16 active that day). Roads listed: I-490, I-390 and NY 65. 7 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 185 public and 48 private schools in the county. 32 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 88 fire or EMS stations and 20 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Braddock Bay State Park and Hamlin Beach State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

10 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County, plus 37 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Allstar Tactical LLC (Rochester), American-Swiss Products Co INC (Pittsford), Battisti Jewelers (Rochester), Egp Outfitters (Hilton), Ikkin Arms (Rochester), Jth Agency (Pittsford), Penfield Armory (Penfield), Runnings (Brockport) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

102 liquor stores are on the map in Monroe County: 260 Wine + Spirits, Unwine'd (Rochester), 5 O'Clock Somewhere Wine & Liquor (Rochester), Bani Liquor Store (Rochester), Basin Wine & Spirits (Pittsford), Bay Street Liquor (Rochester), Baytowne Wine & Spirits (Webster), Blue Rock Liquor And Wine (Rochester), Boozy's Wine & Spirits (Rochester) and 94 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Monroe County: Planned Parenthood of Central and Western New York, Inc.-Rochester (Rochester) and Planned Parenthood of Central and Western New York: Brighton Health Center (Rochester).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 1,994 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 30% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 19.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$76,382 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 16,484 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Monroe County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

Monroe County had 22 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (16 active that day). Roads listed: I-490, I-390 and NY 65. 7 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

32 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Genesee County57,7871.9$73,314
Livingston County61,4980.42$74,001
Ontario County112,6251.3$82,324
Orleans County39,6081.1$65,969
Wayne County90,9290.95$74,506

Cities in Monroe County with their own page: Rochester, Irondequoit.

More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms