Map the Block › Places › New York › Rockland County
What are the crime rate and median income in Rockland County, New York?
The violent-crime rate in Rockland County was 1.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 70% lower than the statewide rate (3.8). Households here have a median income of $109,959 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 341,883 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Rockland County?
Police agencies in Rockland County reported an average of 397 violent crimes and 3,184 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.1 per 1,000 people, is 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.7 across New York. Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 6 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Rockland County | Per 1,000 | New York per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 397 | 1.1 | 3.8 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 44 | 0.13 | 0.26 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 79 | 0.23 | 1.0 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 269 | 0.77 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 3,184 | 9.2 | 15.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 219 | 0.63 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,866 | 8.2 | 12.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 99 | 0.29 | 1.4 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Rockland County?
Half of households in Rockland County make more than $109,959 and half make less; across New York the midpoint is $85,974. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $596,900, and the median rent is $1,901 a month. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 15.6%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,328 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Rockland County | New York | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 341,883 | 19,852,366 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $109,959 | $85,974 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $596,900 | $423,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,901 | $1,621 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.6% | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.2% | 14.0% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.9% | 15.6% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 42.7% | 40.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.9% | 54.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.8 | 39.8 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 87.8% | 90.8% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.1% | 5.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Rockland County?
Rockland County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Rockland County: Ramapo Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
Rockland County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are First Reservoir Dam (46 ft) and Lake Deforest Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 41,798 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Rockland County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 5 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 7 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Rockland County?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 23 highway work zones in Rockland County (16 active that day). Where crews are working: US 9W, NY 304 and I-87. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Rockland County?
Rockland County has 66 public schools (2024-25) and 55 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 49 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 9 state parks or recreation areas: Bear Mountain State Park, Blauvelt State Park, Harriman State Park, Haverstraw Beach State Park and High Tor State Park and 4 more.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Rockland County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Rockland County: Ramapough SDTSA.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Rockland County
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Rockland County, plus 32 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Master Arms LLC (Sloatsburg), Molino Ivofp INC (Valley Cottage) and New City Lawn And Landscape INC (New City).
Liquor stores
43 liquor stores are on the map in Rockland County: 304 Liquor (New City), AJ&Jacobs Inc. (Haverstraw), Applausi Wine & Liquors (Pearl River), Bardonia Fine Wines (Bardonia), Best Buy Liquor & Wine (New City), Big Daddy's Wine & Liquor (New City), Congers Wine & Spirit INC (Congers), Crest Hill Liquors (Spring Valley) and 35 more.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Rockland County: Planned Parenthood Hudson Peconic-Spring Valley (Spring Valley).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Rockland County?
Rockland County averaged 397 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 70% lower than the New York rate (3.8). The property-crime rate was 9.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Rockland County?
$109,959 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $85,974 for New York and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Rockland County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,328 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Rockland County?
Rockland County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Are there Superfund sites in Rockland County?
EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Rockland County: Ramapo Landfill. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
Is there road construction in Rockland County right now?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 23 highway work zones in Rockland County (16 active that day). Where crews are working: US 9W, NY 304 and I-87. 4 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Rockland County?
10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Rockland County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bergen County, NJ | 962,316 | 0.76 | $124,884 |
| Orange County | 406,616 | 1.4 | $97,178 |
| Passaic County, NJ | 521,012 | 4.2 | $87,522 |
| Putnam County | 98,107 | 0.47 | $126,257 |
| Westchester County | 999,677 | 1.5 | $118,976 |
More: New York statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms