Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Champaign County

What are the crime rate and median income in Champaign County, Ohio?

Champaign County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 58% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Median household income is $75,556 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 38,804 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Champaign County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Champaign County?

From 2021 through 2025, Champaign County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year, along with 372 property crimes. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 66% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 9.3 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (62%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Champaign CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime501.23.03.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape180.450.490.40
Robbery10.020.500.62
Aggravated assault310.771.92.6
Property crime3729.316.618.1
Burglary360.902.32.4
Larceny-theft3177.912.113.0
Motor vehicle theft190.472.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Champaign County?

Median household income is $75,556, close to the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $204,000, and the median rent is $905 a month. 10.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 642 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Champaign CountyOhioUnited States
Population38,80411,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$75,556$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$204,000$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$905$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.8%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.0%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.2%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.0%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households76.8%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.739.738.9
Households with broadband internet88.8%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.1%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Champaign County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Champaign County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Champaign County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Champaign County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Kiser Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 69,737 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Champaign County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Champaign County?

Champaign County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Listed roads include US 68 and SR 296. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Champaign County?

Champaign County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Kiser Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Champaign County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Champaign County, plus 14 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Delta Armory (Urbana).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Champaign County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Champaign County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Champaign County?

Champaign County averaged 50 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 9.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Champaign County?

$75,556 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Champaign County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 642 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Champaign County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Champaign County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Champaign County right now?

Champaign County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (2 active that day). Listed roads include US 68 and SR 296.

How many nursing homes are in Champaign County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Champaign County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County135,1585.7$63,132
Logan County46,0890.98$71,551
Madison County44,4231.1$87,045
Miami County110,2961.4$76,817
Shelby County47,9291.7$73,978
Union County67,3240.93$112,322

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms