Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Madison County

Madison County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

Madison County averaged 1.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 62% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Median household income is $87,045 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. Population: about 44,423 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Madison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Police agencies in Madison County reported an average of 52 violent crimes and 336 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.1 per 1,000 people, is 62% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 7.4 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (69%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Madison CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime521.13.03.7
Murder20.040.060.06
Rape130.290.490.40
Robbery20.040.500.62
Aggravated assault360.791.92.6
Property crime3367.416.618.1
Burglary430.952.32.4
Larceny-theft2726.012.113.0
Motor vehicle theft210.462.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

The median household in Madison County earns $87,045 a year, 22% higher than the Ohio median ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+ by its owners; renters pay a median $943. 9.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 634 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Madison CountyOhioUnited States
Population44,42311,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$87,045$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$943$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.5%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.7%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.2%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households77.5%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.539.738.9
Households with broadband internet90.7%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance7.7%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Madison County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madison County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Madison County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Madison County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is Lake Choctaw Dam (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 20,488 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Madison County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 17 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Madison County?

Madison County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: I-70. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Madison County?

Madison County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Madison Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madison County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Madison County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Cheri Gray Auctioneer LLC (London), Powder Room Firearms LLC (West Jefferson) and Walmart #5203 (London).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Madison County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Madison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Madison County averaged 52 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 62% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 7.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

$87,045 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Madison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 634 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Madison County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Madison County as “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Madison County right now?

Madison County had 1 highway work zone in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (active that day). Roads listed: I-70. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Madison County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Madison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Champaign County38,8041.2$75,556
Clark County135,1585.7$63,132
Fayette County28,8761.7$63,275
Franklin County1,333,0484.1$75,176
Greene County169,6881.4$87,309
Pickaway County60,1311.3$74,040
Union County67,3240.93$112,322

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms