Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Cleveland

What are the crime rate and median income in Cleveland, OH?

The violent-crime rate in Cleveland was 13.6 per 1,000 residents in 2025, about 4.9 times the statewide rate (2.8). Median household income is $40,801 and the median home value is $102,000. Population: about 366,097 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cleveland on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Cleveland?

In 2025 the Cleveland Police Department reported 4,947 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 13.6 per 1,000 people. For comparison, that is about 4.9 times the Ohio rate (2.8) and about 4.2 times the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 103. Property crime came to 14,219 offenses (39.1 per 1,000; Ohio: 14.3). Car thefts stand out: 9.2 per 1,000, about 4.7 times the national rate. Compared with 2021, when 6,463 were reported, the count is down 23%.

Offense (2025)Cleveland countPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4,94713.62.83.3
Murder1030.280.040.04
Rape4131.10.440.36
Robbery1,0482.90.400.49
Aggravated assault3,3839.31.92.4
Property crime14,21939.114.315.3
Burglary2,7767.61.91.9
Larceny-theft8,10022.310.611.4
Motor vehicle theft3,3439.21.82.0

How has crime in Cleveland changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20216,46314,692166
20225,93215,885147
20236,18217,663138
20245,72716,239110
20254,94714,219103

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Cleveland Police Department's own reports.

How does Cleveland compare with Ohio?

Cleveland's median household earns $40,801 a year, 43% lower than the state figure ($71,389). The median owner-occupied home is worth $102,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $945 a month. About 366,097 people live on 78 square miles of land, roughly 4,710 per square mile. The city lies in Cuyahoga County.

Census ACS 2020-2024ClevelandOhioUnited States
Population366,09711,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$40,801$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$102,000$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$945$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)10.8%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line30.6%13.3%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.4%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households41.7%67.2%65.2%
Median age36.339.738.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Cleveland?

No active Superfund site is listed in Cleveland. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Chemical & Minerals Reclamation. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Cuyahoga County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Cleveland?

Cleveland city limits had 28 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (19 active that day). Listed roads include I-77, I-71 and I-90. 24 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Cleveland?

Inside the city limits there are 145 public schools (2024-25) and 28 private schools (2023-24). 19 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Cuyahoga Valley National Park and James A. Garfield National Historic Site. 1 state park or recreation area: Cleveland Lakefront State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cleveland

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Cleveland city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Uncle Bens Pawn Shop (Cleveland).

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Cleveland city limits: 99 cents and Up and The Liquor Store, Bank Street Wine and Spirits (Cleveland), Collinwood State Liquor Agency (Cleveland), Greenlite Beverage and Liquor (Cleveland), Key Liquor (Cleveland), Kinsman Express Liquor (Cleveland), One Stop Liquor (Cleveland), Puritas liquor (Cleveland) and 3 more. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the Cleveland city limits: Planned Parenthood (Cleveland) and Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio-Old Brooklyn Health Center (Cleveland).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cleveland?

In 2025, Cleveland had 13.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (4,947 reported), about 4.9 times the Ohio rate (2.8). The property-crime rate was 39.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cleveland?

$40,801 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $71,389 for Ohio.

How much do homes cost in Cleveland?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $102,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $214,800 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Cleveland?

Cuyahoga County carries a “Relatively High” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Very High), river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Lakewood, OH (6 mi) · Parma, OH (7 mi) · Cuyahoga Falls, OH (21 mi) · Elyria, OH (23 mi) · Lorain, OH (26 mi) · Akron, OH (29 mi)

More: Ohio statewide numbers · county page: Cuyahoga County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms