Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Lorain
What are the crime rate and median income in Lorain, OH?
FBI figures for 2025 show 5.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people in Lorain, about 2.0 times the rate across Ohio (2.8). The median household income is $48,685 and the median home value is $139,200. About 65,395 people live in Lorain.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lorain?
In 2025 the Lorain Police Department reported 372 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 5.6 per 1,000 people. It stands at about 2.0 times the Ohio rate (2.8); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Its murder count for the year was 3. Property crime came to 877 offenses (13.3 per 1,000; Ohio: 14.3). Compared with 2021, when 344 were reported, the count is up 8%.
| Offense (2025) | Lorain count | Per 1,000 | Ohio per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 372 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 22 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 32 | 0.49 | 0.40 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 315 | 4.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 877 | 13.3 | 14.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 168 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 565 | 8.6 | 10.6 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 144 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lorain changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 344 | 1,228 | 7 |
| 2022 | 312 | 1,207 | 1 |
| 2023 | 319 | 1,194 | 1 |
| 2024 | 381 | 1,025 | 2 |
| 2025 | 372 | 877 | 3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lorain Police Department's own reports.
How does Lorain compare with Ohio?
Households in Lorain have a median income of $48,685 (Ohio: $71,389). The median owner-occupied home is worth $139,200 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $887 a month. About 65,395 people live on 24 square miles of land, roughly 2,770 per square mile. The city lies in Lorain County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lorain | Ohio | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 65,395 | 11,810,293 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $48,685 | $71,389 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $139,200 | $214,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $887 | $1,034 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 6.3% | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 25.2% | 13.3% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 14.8% | 31.5% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 57.1% | 67.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 39.8 | 39.7 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lorain?
Lorain County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lorain?
No highway work zones were listed in Lorain city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lorain?
Inside the city limits there are 24 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24). 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lorain
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Lorain city limits, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Lorain).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map inside the Lorain city limits. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Lorain city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lorain?
In 2025, Lorain had 5.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (372 reported), about 2.0 times the Ohio rate (2.8). The property-crime rate was 13.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lorain?
$48,685 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $71,389 for Ohio.
How much do homes cost in Lorain?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $139,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $214,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lorain?
Lorain County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Elyria, OH (6 mi) · Lakewood, OH (20 mi) · Parma, OH (24 mi) · Cleveland, OH (26 mi) · Cuyahoga Falls, OH (37 mi) · Akron, OH (42 mi)
More: Ohio statewide numbers · county page: Lorain County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lorain city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms