Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Erie County

Erie County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

Erie County averaged 1.0 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 65% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $71,993 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. Population: about 74,581 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Erie County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Erie County?

Police agencies in Erie County reported an average of 72 violent crimes and 979 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.0 per 1,000 people, is 65% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 14.2 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Erie CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime721.03.03.7
Murder20.030.060.06
Rape110.160.490.40
Robbery110.160.500.62
Aggravated assault470.681.92.6
Property crime97914.216.618.1
Burglary1121.62.32.4
Larceny-theft83011.912.113.0
Motor vehicle theft380.552.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 93% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Erie County?

Half of households in Erie County make more than $71,993 and half make less; across Ohio the midpoint is $71,389. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $199,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $933. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,402 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Erie CountyOhioUnited States
Population74,58111,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$71,993$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$199,700$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$933$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.0%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.0%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households71.9%67.2%65.2%
Median age45.339.738.9
Households with broadband internet88.3%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Erie County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Erie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Erie County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

15 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 547,876 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Erie County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Erie County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Erie County (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 2, SR 4 and U.S. 6. 1 is on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Erie County?

Erie County has 26 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Erie County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Erie County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Sandusky), Everett's Gun Shop (Castalia), Huron Outdoor Shop (Huron), Lake Erie Arms (Milan) and Millett Auction House & Market Place (Vermilion).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Erie County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Erie County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Erie County?

Erie County averaged 72 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 65% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 14.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Erie County?

$71,993 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Erie County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,402 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Erie County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Erie County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Erie County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 6 highway work zones in Erie County (all active that day). Listed roads include SR 2, SR 4 and U.S. 6. 1 is on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Erie County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Erie County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Huron County58,3191.0$67,878
Lorain County317,1291.9$73,347
Ottawa County39,9940.59$76,101
Sandusky County58,7782.1$62,295

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms