Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Lorain County

What are the crime rate and median income in Lorain County, Ohio?

The violent-crime rate in Lorain County was 1.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 36% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $73,347 and the unemployment rate was 1.8% in August 2026. Population: about 317,129 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lorain County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lorain County?

From 2021 through 2025, Lorain County averaged 612 reported violent crimes a year, along with 3,083 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.9 per 1,000 people, is 36% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 9.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 16.6 across Ohio. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (74%). CDC death records show about 16 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lorain CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6121.93.03.7
Murder90.030.060.06
Rape780.240.490.40
Robbery750.230.500.62
Aggravated assault4501.41.92.6
Property crime3,0839.616.618.1
Burglary5161.62.32.4
Larceny-theft2,3357.312.113.0
Motor vehicle theft2310.722.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (14 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lorain County?

The median household in Lorain County earns $73,347 a year, close to the Ohio median ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $223,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $966. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,905 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lorain CountyOhioUnited States
Population317,12911,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$73,347$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$223,200$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$966$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.1%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.5%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households74.0%67.2%65.2%
Median age42.139.738.9
Households with broadband internet88.9%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lorain County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lorain County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Lorain County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Republic Steel Corp. Quarry. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Lorain County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Wellington Upground Reservoir (35 ft) and Findley Lake Dam (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

34 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,271,747 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Lorain County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 0 of 245 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 26 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Lorain County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Lorain County (4 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 20 & SR 301, I-90 and SR 57. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lorain County?

Federal school lists show 89 public and 13 private schools in the county. 20 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 29 fire or EMS stations and 13 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Findley State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lorain County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lorain County, plus 28 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bent Barrel Guns LLC (Grafton), Cabela's 477 (Avon), Cash America Pawn (Lorain), Cashland (Elyria), Gun Hub USA (Sheffield Village), Rural King (Elyria), S & H Firearms (Avon Lake) and Walmart #4255 (Elyria).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Lorain County: Elyria Liquor & Beverage (Elyria) and Minotti's Wine & Spirits (2 in Avon). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lorain County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lorain County?

Lorain County averaged 612 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 36% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 9.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lorain County?

$73,347 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lorain County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,905 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lorain County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lorain County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Lorain County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Lorain County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Republic Steel Corp. Quarry.

Is there road construction in Lorain County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 5 highway work zones in Lorain County (4 active that day). Roads listed: U.S. 20 & SR 301, I-90 and SR 57. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Lorain County?

20 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lorain County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Ashland County52,2561.4$69,860
Cuyahoga County1,245,8735.8$64,468
Erie County74,5811.0$71,993
Huron County58,3191.0$67,878
Medina County183,6600.66$94,968

Cities in Lorain County with their own page: Lorain, Elyria.

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms