Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Greene County

Greene County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

Greene County averaged 1.4 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 54% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Median household income is $87,309 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 169,688 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Greene County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Greene County?

Police agencies in Greene County reported an average of 235 violent crimes and 2,335 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 63% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 13.7 per 1,000, against 16.6 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (56%). CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Greene CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2351.43.03.7
Murder10.010.060.06
Rape820.480.490.40
Robbery210.120.500.62
Aggravated assault1310.771.92.6
Property crime2,33513.716.618.1
Burglary2401.42.32.4
Larceny-theft1,88111.012.113.0
Motor vehicle theft2141.32.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Greene County?

Median household income is $87,309, 22% higher than the statewide figure ($71,389). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $1,135 a month. 7.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,789 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Greene CountyOhioUnited States
Population169,68811,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$87,309$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,135$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.8%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.7%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher41.7%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households68.0%67.2%65.2%
Median age38.739.738.9
Households with broadband internet92.8%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.9%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Greene County?

Greene County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Greene County: Lammers Barrel Factory. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Greene County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Huffman Dam (73 ft) and Lake Shawnee Dam (45 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 246,892 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Greene County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 234 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 19 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Greene County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Greene County (all active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 68 Pedestrian Bridge. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Greene County?

Federal school lists show 39 public and 12 private schools in the county. 12 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Charles Young Buffalo Soldiers National Monument and Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park. 1 state park or recreation area: John Bryan State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Greene County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Williamson Mound State Memorial. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Greene County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Greene County (6 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cabela's 475 (Centerville), Cashland (Fairborn), Lev's Pawn Shop (Fairborn), Midwest Shooting Center (Beavercreek), The Loan Star Pawn Shop INC (Xenia) and Walmart #1463 (Xenia).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Greene County: Andes State Liquor (Fairborn), Beaver Valley Wine & Spirits (Beavercreek), Fine Wine & True Spirits, State Liquor (Xenia) and Xenia Liquors (Xenia). Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Greene County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Greene County?

Greene County averaged 235 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 13.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Greene County?

$87,309 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Greene County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,789 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Greene County?

Greene County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Greene County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Greene County: Lammers Barrel Factory.

Is there road construction in Greene County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Greene County (all active that day). Listed roads include U.S. 68 Pedestrian Bridge.

How many nursing homes are in Greene County?

12 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Greene County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clark County135,1585.7$63,132
Clinton County42,0121.3$70,407
Fayette County28,8761.7$63,275
Madison County44,4231.1$87,045
Montgomery County536,0964.7$66,139
Warren County250,0080.61$110,132

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms