Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Mercer County

What are the crime rate and median income in Mercer County, Ohio?

The violent-crime rate in Mercer County was 0.27 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 91% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). The median household earns $76,782 and the unemployment rate was 2.3% in August 2026. Population: about 42,484 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mercer County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 12 violent and 146 property crimes per year. That is 0.27 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 91% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0), and 93% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 3.5 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Mercer CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime120.273.03.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape70.160.490.40
Robbery00.000.500.62
Aggravated assault40.091.92.6
Property crime1463.516.618.1
Burglary70.162.32.4
Larceny-theft1383.212.113.0
Motor vehicle theft20.042.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

Median household income is $76,782, close to the statewide figure ($71,389). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $210,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $804. 6.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 534 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mercer CountyOhioUnited States
Population42,48411,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$76,782$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$210,600$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$804$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.6%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.3%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.8%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.9%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households79.6%67.2%65.2%
Median age39.439.738.9
Households with broadband internet91.5%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance3.6%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Mercer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mercer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Mercer County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Mercer County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Upper Wabash Structure No. 3 Dam (28 ft) and Grand Lake St. Marys - West Embankment (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 244 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Mercer County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tornado 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Mercer County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 10 highway work zones in Mercer County (all active that day). Roads listed: SR 49, – SR 49 and – SR 29. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Mercer County?

Federal school lists show 22 public and 1 private schools in the county. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Harbor Point State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mercer County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Mercer County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunham's Sports #9189 (Celina), Grand Lake Guns (Celina), Knaps Carry Out INC (Coldwater) and Walmart #1433 (Celina).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Mercer County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Mercer County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mercer County?

Mercer County averaged 12 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.27 per 1,000 residents, 91% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 3.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mercer County?

$76,782 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Mercer County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 534 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Mercer County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Mercer County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Mercer County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 10 highway work zones in Mercer County (all active that day). Roads listed: SR 49, – SR 49 and – SR 29.

How many nursing homes are in Mercer County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Mercer County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County, IN36,2270.75$65,289
Auglaize County46,1250.47$78,660
Darke County51,5940.56$64,486
Jay County, IN20,2290.23$54,969
Shelby County47,9291.7$73,978
Van Wert County28,8262.5$67,917

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms