Map the Block › Places › Ohio › Van Wert County

Van Wert County, Ohio: crime rate, income and local data

Van Wert County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 17% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). Households here have a median income of $67,917 and the unemployment rate was 2.9% in August 2026. Population: about 28,826 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Van Wert County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Van Wert County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 61 violent and 382 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 2.5 per 1,000 people, is 17% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 15.6 per 1,000 (Ohio: 16.6; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (66%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Van Wert CountyPer 1,000Ohio per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime612.53.03.7
Murder10.040.060.06
Rape180.730.490.40
Robbery20.080.500.62
Aggravated assault401.61.92.6
Property crime38215.616.618.1
Burglary722.92.32.4
Larceny-theft30212.312.113.0
Motor vehicle theft80.342.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 85% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Van Wert County?

Half of households in Van Wert County make more than $67,917 and half make less; across Ohio the midpoint is $71,389. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $152,000, and the median rent is $782 a month. 7.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 415 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Van Wert CountyOhioUnited States
Population28,82611,810,293334,922,499
Median household income$67,917$71,389$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$152,000$214,800$332,700
Median gross rent$782$1,034$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%4.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.0%13.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.5%12.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher17.1%31.5%35.7%
Homeowner households82.1%67.2%65.2%
Median age41.639.738.9
Households with broadband internet88.6%90.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.0%6.4%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Van Wert County?

Van Wert County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Van Wert County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Van Wert County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Delphos Reservoir Dam (29 ft) and Van Wert Upground Reservoir No. 3 (26 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 227,552 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Van Wert County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Van Wert County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Van Wert County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 30 and U.S. 127. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Van Wert County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Van Wert County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Van Wert County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Rural King (Van Wert).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Van Wert County. Ohio has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Van Wert County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Van Wert County?

Van Wert County averaged 61 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 17% lower than the Ohio rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 15.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Van Wert County?

$67,917 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $71,389 for Ohio and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Van Wert County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 415 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Van Wert County?

Van Wert County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Van Wert County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Van Wert County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 30 and U.S. 127.

How many nursing homes are in Van Wert County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Van Wert County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County, IN36,2270.75$65,289
Allen County, IN392,3782.2$70,737
Allen County101,3483.9$64,038
Auglaize County46,1250.47$78,660
Mercer County42,4840.27$76,782
Paulding County18,7911.7$67,731
Putnam County34,3140.64$84,928

More: Ohio statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms