Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Kay County

Kay County, Oklahoma in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Kay County was 5.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 20% higher than the statewide rate (4.2). Median household income is $58,423 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 43,625 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kay County?

From 2021 through 2025, Kay County averaged 224 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,064 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 5.1: 20% higher than the Oklahoma rate (4.2), and 38% higher than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 24.0 per 1,000 (Oklahoma: 21.9; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 74% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kay CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2245.14.23.7
Murder20.050.060.06
Rape451.00.620.40
Robbery110.250.390.62
Aggravated assault1663.83.22.6
Property crime1,06424.021.918.1
Burglary2756.34.72.4
Larceny-theft67315.314.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1172.62.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kay County?

The median household in Kay County earns $58,423 a year, 10% lower than the Oklahoma median ($65,039). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $124,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $842. 17.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 788 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kay CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population43,6254,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$58,423$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$124,700$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$842$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.0%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.2%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.2%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households69.2%65.8%65.2%
Median age38.537.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance11.3%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kay County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kay County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Ponca Lake (67 ft) and Cremers Park Regional Detention Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,919,813 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kay County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Severe Ice Storm 2, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 5 of 356 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Kay County?

No highway work zones were listed in Kay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kay County?

Kay County has 22 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 15 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Kay County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Kay County: Kaw/Ponca joint-use OTSA, Kaw OTSA, Tonkawa OTSA and Ponca OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kay County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kay County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Atwoods Ranch & Home #58 (Ponca City), Big Hill Trading Company & Pawn (Ponca City), Brandts Ace - Farm - Home - Tire Center (Ponca City), Ponca Pawn (Ponca City), Sharps Indian Store & Pawn LLC (Ponca City), Us Pawn And Trading (Ponca City) and Walmart #823 (Ponca City).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Kay County: 5150 Liquor (Ponca City), Crazy Al's (Tonkawa), D's Package Store (Blackwell), Highland Spirits (Ponca City), Lamp Post Liquor (Ponca City), Old West Liquors (Ponca City) and Oscar & Essie's Moonshine To Fine Wine (Ponca City).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kay County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kay County?

Kay County averaged 224 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.1 per 1,000 residents, 20% higher than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 24.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kay County?

$58,423 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 788 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Kay County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Kay County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Kay County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cowley County, KS34,4113.4$57,878
Garfield County62,1464.1$66,182
Grant County4,1311.1$60,758
Noble County10,8972.0$66,365
Osage County45,9972.2$62,847
Sumner County, KS22,3533.4$63,951

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms