Map the Block › Places › Oklahoma › Osage County

What are the crime rate and median income in Osage County, Oklahoma?

Osage County averaged 2.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 49% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). Median household income is $62,847 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 45,997 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Osage County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Osage County?

From 2021 through 2025, Osage County averaged 82 reported violent crimes a year, along with 655 property crimes. That is 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2), and 41% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 13.8 per 1,000, against 21.9 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Osage CountyPer 1,000Oklahoma per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime822.24.23.7
Murder20.050.060.06
Rape210.560.620.40
Robbery40.110.390.62
Aggravated assault551.53.22.6
Property crime65513.821.918.1
Burglary1644.34.72.4
Larceny-theft37810.014.413.0
Motor vehicle theft1122.12.82.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 74% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Osage County?

Half of households in Osage County make more than $62,847 and half make less; across Oklahoma the midpoint is $65,039. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $182,100, and the median rent is $777 a month. 13.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 946 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Osage CountyOklahomaUnited States
Population45,9974,028,634334,922,499
Median household income$62,847$65,039$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$182,100$199,800$332,700
Median gross rent$777$1,014$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.1%15.3%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.9%14.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.7%28.3%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%65.8%65.2%
Median age43.537.038.9
Households with broadband internet88.9%88.9%91.0%
People without health insurance10.5%12.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Osage County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Osage County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Osage County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Osage County has 13 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 5 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Skiatook Dam (143 ft) and Kaw Dam (125 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 499,651 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Osage County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Tornado 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 5 of 290 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 27 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Osage County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Osage County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Osage County?

Federal school lists show 34 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 50 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Osage Hills State Park and Walnut Creek State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Osage County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Osage County: Osage Reservation, Pawnee OTSA and Ponca OTSA.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Osage County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Osage County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Osage Pawn (Hominy), Osage Shooting Sports Management LLC (Pawhuska), Skiatook Pawn Shop (Skiatook) and Walmart #246 (Skiatook).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Osage County: Charlotte's Country Spirits (Skiatook), Endless Cowboy (Pawhuska), Lush Life Liquor (Fairfax) and Native Spirits (Hominy).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Osage County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Osage County?

Osage County averaged 82 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 49% lower than the Oklahoma rate (4.2). The property-crime rate was 13.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Osage County?

$62,847 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $65,039 for Oklahoma and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Osage County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 946 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Osage County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Osage County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Osage County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Osage County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Osage County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Osage County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chautauqua County, KS3,3701.0$56,438
Cowley County, KS34,4113.4$57,878
Kay County43,6255.1$58,423
Noble County10,8972.0$66,365
Pawnee County15,7951.9$58,738
Tulsa County680,7946.3$69,009
Washington County53,3263.1$60,162

Cities in Osage County with their own page: Tulsa.

More: Oklahoma statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms