Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Baker County

What are the crime rate and median income in Baker County, Oregon?

FBI reports put Baker County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 45% lower than the rate for Oregon (3.3). Median household income is $60,936 and the unemployment rate was 5.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 16,840 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Baker County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Baker County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 30 violent and 358 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 45% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 21.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.5 across Oregon. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (57%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Baker CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime301.83.33.7
Murder10.060.040.06
Rape80.490.430.40
Robbery50.300.600.62
Aggravated assault171.02.32.6
Property crime35821.425.518.1
Burglary774.73.22.4
Larceny-theft25515.518.413.0
Motor vehicle theft251.53.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Baker County?

The median household in Baker County earns $60,936 a year, 27% lower than the Oregon median ($83,011). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $285,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $865. 16.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 353 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Baker CountyOregonUnited States
Population16,8404,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$60,936$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$285,600$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$865$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.6%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.9%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.7%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.1%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households71.5%63.3%65.2%
Median age47.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Baker County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Baker County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Baker County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 3 high-hazard dams in Baker County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Brownlee (395 ft) and Mason Dam (173 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 11,143 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Baker County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). EPA air monitors logged 3 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 9 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Baker County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Baker County (all active that day). Where crews are working: OR-86, OR-413 and OR-86S. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Baker County?

Baker County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Farewell Bend State Recreation Area and Unity Lake State Recreation Site.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Baker County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Baker County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ace Hardware (Baker City), Bi-Mart #658 (Baker City), Halfway Mercantile (Halfway) and York's Park Grocery (Baker City).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Baker County: Big Smoke 233 (Baker City), Burnt River Market (Unity), Halfway Sober Liquor Store (Halfway), Huntington Bait & Tackle (Huntington), Richland Hitching Post (Richland) and The Gold Post (Sumpter).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Baker County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Baker County?

Baker County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 45% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 21.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Baker County?

$60,936 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Baker County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 353 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Baker County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Baker County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Baker County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 3 highway work zones in Baker County (all active that day). Where crews are working: OR-86, OR-413 and OR-86S.

How does Baker County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Adams County, ID4,7442.0$61,808
Grant County7,2090.28$59,450
Malheur County31,9544.2$54,519
Union County26,1442.2$65,661
Wallowa County7,5530.00$67,112
Washington County, ID11,1421.5$54,000

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms