Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Malheur County

Malheur County, Oregon: crime rate, income and local data

Malheur County averaged 4.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 25% higher than the Oregon rate (3.3). The median household earns $54,519 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. Population: about 31,954 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Malheur County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Malheur County?

Police agencies in Malheur County reported an average of 132 violent crimes and 811 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.2 per 1,000 people, is 25% higher than the Oregon rate (3.3); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 25.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 25.5 across Oregon. Aggravated assaults make up 71% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Malheur CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1324.23.33.7
Murder30.100.040.06
Rape190.600.430.40
Robbery160.510.600.62
Aggravated assault943.02.32.6
Property crime81125.825.518.1
Burglary1163.73.22.4
Larceny-theft60619.218.413.0
Motor vehicle theft892.83.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Malheur County?

The median household in Malheur County earns $54,519 a year, 34% lower than the Oregon median ($83,011). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $248,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $821. 28.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 548 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Malheur CountyOregonUnited States
Population31,9544,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$54,519$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$248,900$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$821$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.2%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.6%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)28.3%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.2%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households63.2%63.3%65.2%
Median age36.140.438.9
Households with broadband internet87.6%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance9.0%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Malheur County?

Malheur County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Malheur County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 10 high-hazard dams in Malheur County. 4 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Owyhee Dam (417 ft) and Bully Creek Dam (121 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,383 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Malheur County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 8 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Malheur County?

Malheur County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-84. 2 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Malheur County?

Federal school lists show 24 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Lake Owyhee State Park and Ontario State Recreation Site.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Malheur County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Malheur County: Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Malheur County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Malheur County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Bi-Mart #617 (Ontario), D&B Supply (Ontario), Murray's Gunstocks (Nyssa), Owyhee Grocery (Nyssa) and The Outdoorsman INC (Ontario).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Malheur County: Mrs. Z's (Jordan Valley), Nyssa Liquor Store (Nyssa), Ontario Liquor Store (Ontario) and Vale Liquor Store (Vale).

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Malheur County: Planned Parenthood (Ontario).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Malheur County?

Malheur County averaged 132 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.2 per 1,000 residents, 25% higher than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 25.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Malheur County?

$54,519 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Malheur County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 548 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Malheur County?

Malheur County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Malheur County right now?

Malheur County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: I-84. 2 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Malheur County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Malheur County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Baker County16,8401.8$60,936
Canyon County, ID250,7903.3$76,488
Grant County7,2090.28$59,450
Harney County7,4990.27$55,208
Humboldt County, NV17,2894.2$81,073
Owyhee County, ID12,5033.3$64,406
Payette County, ID26,7712.5$67,673
Washington County, ID11,1421.5$54,000

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms