Map the Block › Places › Oregon › Douglas County

Douglas County, Oregon: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Douglas County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 33% lower than the statewide rate (3.3). Households here have a median income of $61,310 and the unemployment rate was 6.1% in August 2026. Population: about 112,072 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Douglas County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Douglas County?

From 2021 through 2025, Douglas County averaged 253 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,168 property crimes. That is 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 33% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3), and 39% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 19.3 per 1,000 (Oregon: 25.5; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 4 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Douglas CountyPer 1,000Oregon per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2532.23.33.7
Murder20.020.040.06
Rape380.340.430.40
Robbery290.260.600.62
Aggravated assault1841.62.32.6
Property crime2,16819.325.518.1
Burglary3002.73.22.4
Larceny-theft1,61314.318.413.0
Motor vehicle theft2562.33.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Douglas County?

Half of households in Douglas County make more than $61,310 and half make less; across Oregon the midpoint is $83,011. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $310,300, and the median rent is $1,055 a month. 21.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 16.0%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,852 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Douglas CountyOregonUnited States
Population112,0724,254,293334,922,499
Median household income$61,310$83,011$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$310,300$477,600$332,700
Median gross rent$1,055$1,525$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.4%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.3%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)21.1%16.0%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%36.8%35.7%
Homeowner households72.7%63.3%65.2%
Median age46.540.438.9
Households with broadband internet88.8%92.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%5.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Douglas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Douglas County: Formosa Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Douglas County has 17 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 14 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Galesville (167 ft) and Berry Creek (148 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 205,509 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Douglas County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Fire 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 37 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 37 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Douglas County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Douglas County (all active that day). Listed roads include OR-42 and OR-138. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Douglas County?

Douglas County has 49 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 50 fire or EMS stations and 10 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Umpqua Lighthouse State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Douglas County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Douglas County: Cow Creek Reservation and Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Douglas County

Gun shops

12 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Douglas County, plus 30 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Associated Buyers (Roseburg), Bi-Mart #609 (Roseburg), Bi-Mart #652 (Sutherlin), Bi-Mart #676 (Winston), Coastal Farm & Ranch / Coastal (Roseburg), Freedom Tactical & Surplus LLC (Roseburg), Myrtle Creek Auto Supply INC (Myrtle Creek), Snowy River Mercantile (Reedsport) and 4 more.

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Douglas County: Canyon Market (Canyonville), Drain Liquor (Drain), Garden Valley Liquor (Roseburg), Glendale Hardware (Glendale), Hometown Liquor & Company Stor (Winston), Idleyld Trading Post (Idleyld Park), Liquor Locker (Reedsport), Myrtle Creek Liquor (Myrtle Creek) and 3 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Douglas County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Douglas County?

Douglas County averaged 253 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 33% lower than the Oregon rate (3.3). The property-crime rate was 19.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Douglas County?

$61,310 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,011 for Oregon and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Douglas County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,852 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Douglas County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Douglas County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: wildfire (Relatively High) and river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Douglas County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Douglas County: Formosa Mine.

Is there road construction in Douglas County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Douglas County (all active that day). Listed roads include OR-42 and OR-138.

How many nursing homes are in Douglas County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Douglas County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Coos County64,8272.8$62,143
Curry County23,3811.3$62,244
Jackson County222,6453.0$73,999
Josephine County88,1792.9$60,098
Klamath County70,2474.0$58,830
Lane County384,2072.9$71,544

More: Oregon statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms