Map the Block › Places › South Carolina › York County

What are the crime rate and median income in York County, South Carolina?

The violent-crime rate in York County was 2.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 40% lower than the statewide rate (4.6). Median household income is $89,095 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 293,673 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open York County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in York County?

From 2021 through 2025, York County averaged 831 reported violent crimes a year, along with 4,504 property crimes. That is 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6), and 25% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 15.0 per 1,000 (South Carolina: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 82% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 16 homicide deaths a year in the county (5.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)York CountyPer 1,000South Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime8312.84.63.7
Murder150.050.090.06
Rape710.240.390.40
Robbery630.210.390.62
Aggravated assault6822.33.82.6
Property crime4,50415.021.318.1
Burglary5551.93.22.4
Larceny-theft3,55711.915.813.0
Motor vehicle theft3921.32.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in York County?

Median household income is $89,095, 29% higher than the statewide figure ($69,324). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $361,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,387. 6.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,759 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024York CountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Population293,6735,296,225334,922,499
Median household income$89,095$69,324$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$361,300$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,387$1,180$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.1%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.4%14.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.5%10.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.3%32.1%35.7%
Homeowner households74.5%71.9%65.2%
Median age39.740.238.9
Households with broadband internet93.1%88.8%91.0%
People without health insurance7.6%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in York County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for York County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in York County: Rock Hill Chemical Co. and Leonard Chemical Co., Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

York County has 29 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 8 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 19 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Wylie (119 ft) and Fishing Creek WCD Dam 2 (46 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

29 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,162,999 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

York County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 3), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 363 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 66 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 34 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 6 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in York County?

York County had 24 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-77, SC160 and SC5. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in York County?

York County has 68 public schools (2024-25) and 12 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 8 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 36 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Kings Mountain State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in York County?

Census tribal areas that reach into York County: Catawba Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in York County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in York County, plus 40 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cabela's 462 (Fort Mill), First Cash Pawn (Rock Hill), Helacious (Clover), Jj Aim Right Gun Shop & Range LLC (Fort Mill), Jrs Gun Sales 2 (York), Nichols Store INC (Rock Hill), Pure Gold INC (Mcconnells), Rock Hill Pawn Shop (Rock Hill) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

38 liquor stores are on the map in York County: Albright ABC (2 in Rock Hill), Albright Spirits (Rock Hill), Bottoms Up Wine & Spirits (Fort Mill), Brand's Party Shop (Rock Hill), Churchill's Liquor and Wine (Fort Mill), Clarys Liquor Shop (Fort Mill), Discount Liquors (Fort Mill), Fairway ABC and 29 more. South Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in York County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in York County?

York County averaged 831 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 15.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in York County?

$89,095 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,324 for South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in York County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,759 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect York County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for York County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in York County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in York County: Rock Hill Chemical Co. and Leonard Chemical Co., Inc..

Is there road construction in York County right now?

York County had 24 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (0 active that day). Where crews are working: I-77, SC160 and SC5. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in York County?

8 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does York County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cherokee County56,6472.9$50,288
Chester County32,1826.6$52,458
Cleveland County, NC100,9914.5$58,534
Gaston County, NC234,8814.3$67,478
Lancaster County104,4753.4$78,869
Mecklenburg County, NC1,154,6816.2$87,005
Union County26,8854.9$41,621

Cities in York County with their own page: Rock Hill.

More: South Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms