Map the Block › Places › South Carolina › Lancaster County

Lancaster County, South Carolina in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Lancaster County at 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 26% lower than the rate for South Carolina (4.6). Households here have a median income of $78,869 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 104,475 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lancaster County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lancaster County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 375 violent and 1,659 property crimes per year. That is 3.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 26% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 15.2 per 1,000 (South Carolina: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 11 homicide deaths a year in the county (11.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lancaster CountyPer 1,000South Carolina per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime3753.44.63.7
Murder80.070.090.06
Rape620.570.390.40
Robbery190.170.390.62
Aggravated assault2862.63.82.6
Property crime1,65915.221.318.1
Burglary2852.63.22.4
Larceny-theft1,26411.615.813.0
Motor vehicle theft1101.02.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lancaster County?

Median household income is $78,869, 14% higher than the statewide figure ($69,324). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $329,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $959. 9.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.5%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,370 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lancaster CountySouth CarolinaUnited States
Population104,4755,296,225334,922,499
Median household income$78,869$69,324$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$329,900$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$959$1,180$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%4.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%14.1%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.7%10.5%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher33.6%32.1%35.7%
Homeowner households83.3%71.9%65.2%
Median age42.540.238.9
Households with broadband internet89.4%88.8%91.0%
People without health insurance7.9%9.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lancaster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Lancaster County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lancaster County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Lancaster County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Rocky Creek-Cedar Creek (117 ft) and Duckwood Tailings Storage Facility (110 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 4,905,593 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lancaster County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 4), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 20 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Lancaster County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Lancaster County (0 active that day). Roads listed: US521, SC9 and SC914. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lancaster County?

Federal school lists show 23 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Andrew Jackson State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lancaster County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Lancaster County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Lancaster Pawn Shop INC (Lancaster), The Range At Ballantyne INC (Indian Land), Triple R Pawn LLC (Kershaw) and Walmart #1030 (Lancaster).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Lancaster County: Carolina Wines & Spirits, Doby's Bridge Liquor & Wine (Indian Land), Southern Spirits, Stateline Elite, Sunny's Party Shop (Kershaw) and The Liquor Library, Lancaster SC (Lancaster). South Carolina has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lancaster County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lancaster County?

Lancaster County averaged 375 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, 26% lower than the South Carolina rate (4.6). The property-crime rate was 15.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lancaster County?

$78,869 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,324 for South Carolina and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lancaster County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 2,370 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lancaster County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Lancaster County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Lancaster County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 12 highway work zones in Lancaster County (0 active that day). Roads listed: US521, SC9 and SC914.

How many nursing homes are in Lancaster County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lancaster County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chester County32,1826.6$52,458
Chesterfield County43,7846.6$49,235
Fairfield County20,5507.0$47,885
Kershaw County68,3144.7$68,231
Mecklenburg County, NC1,154,6816.2$87,005
Union County, NC250,9582.0$102,900
York County293,6732.8$89,095

More: South Carolina statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms