Map the Block › Places › South Dakota › Hughes County

What are the crime rate and median income in Hughes County, South Dakota?

Hughes County averaged 4.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 17% higher than the South Dakota rate (3.5). The median household earns $81,395 and the unemployment rate was 1.7% in August 2026. About 17,664 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hughes County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hughes County?

Police agencies in Hughes County reported an average of 72 violent crimes and 292 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.1 per 1,000 people, is 17% higher than the South Dakota rate (3.5); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 16.7 per 1,000 residents, compared with 15.8 across South Dakota. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hughes CountyPer 1,000South Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime724.13.53.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape150.860.530.40
Robbery20.110.210.62
Aggravated assault543.12.72.6
Property crime29216.715.818.1
Burglary482.72.22.4
Larceny-theft22312.811.513.0
Motor vehicle theft211.22.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hughes County?

Median household income is $81,395, close to the statewide figure ($75,081). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $242,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $990. 6.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 160 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hughes CountySouth DakotaUnited States
Population17,664907,428334,922,499
Median household income$81,395$75,081$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$242,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$990$946$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.0%2.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.2%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.1%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.0%31.9%35.7%
Homeowner households72.0%68.6%65.2%
Median age39.538.038.9
Households with broadband internet93.1%89.6%91.0%
People without health insurance6.7%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hughes County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hughes County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hughes County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Hughes County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Oahe Dam (245 ft) and Fourth Street Dam (43 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Hughes County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 0 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Hughes County?

South Dakota does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Hughes County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hughes County?

Hughes County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 9 state parks or recreation areas: Degrey Recreation Area, East Shore Recreation Area, Farm Island Recreation Area, Fort George Recreation Area and Joe Creek Recreation Area and 4 more.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Hughes County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Hughes County: Crow Creek Reservation and Lower Brule Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hughes County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hughes County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Dakotamart (Pierre), Oahe Pawn (Pierre), Runnings (Pierre) and The Great Escape INC (Pierre).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Hughes County: Capital City Wine & Spirits (Pierre) and Jerome Beverage, Inc. (Pierre). South Dakota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hughes County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hughes County?

Hughes County averaged 72 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 17% higher than the South Dakota rate (3.5). The property-crime rate was 16.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hughes County?

$81,395 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,081 for South Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hughes County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 160 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hughes County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hughes County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Hughes County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hughes County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Hyde County1,1910.00$73,472
Lyman County3,7240.78$67,143
Stanley County3,0151.2$87,712
Sully County1,526–$72,578

Cities in Hughes County with their own page: Pierre.

More: South Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms