Map the Block › Places › South Dakota
South Dakota: crime rate, income and road work by county
South Dakota recorded 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 by FBI estimate, close to the national rate (3.3). Its median household income is $75,081 and about 907,428 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in South Dakota?
The FBI estimates 2,875 violent crimes in South Dakota in 2025, 3.1 per 1,000 residents, close to the national rate (3.3). Since 2021 the violent rate is down 22%. Property crime: 13.1 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,511 | 3.9 | 15,038 | 16.8 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 3,448 | 3.8 | 15,809 | 17.4 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 3,234 | 3.5 | 14,903 | 16.2 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 3,081 | 3.3 | 14,404 | 15.6 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 2,875 | 3.1 | 12,271 | 13.1 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in South Dakota?
The median household in South Dakota earns $75,081 a year, close to the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $250,000+.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | South Dakota | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 907,428 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $75,081 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $946 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.9% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.9% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.9% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 68.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.6% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 9.0% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in South Dakota right now?
South Dakota does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so its road construction is not on our map. The state's 511 traveler site lists current closures.
Open the road construction layer for South Dakota →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in South Dakota?
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in South Dakota and 2 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 93 high-hazard dams here; 23 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in South Dakota
The map shows 109 gun shops with a public storefront in South Dakota (107 from the ATF licensee list) plus 312 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 77 liquor stores and 1 Planned Parenthood health center. South Dakota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do South Dakota counties compare?
66 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora County | 2,642 | 1.5 | $72,885 |
| Beadle County | 19,309 | 2.3 | $67,681 |
| Bennett County | 3,345 | 4.0 | $53,750 |
| Bon Homme County | 7,044 | 0.92 | $64,435 |
| Brookings County | 35,353 | 1.0 | $70,064 |
| Brown County | 37,877 | 3.5 | $70,898 |
| Brule County | 5,283 | 2.2 | $73,720 |
| Buffalo County | 1,808 | – | $47,045 |
| Butte County | 10,676 | 1.5 | $75,652 |
| Campbell County | 1,593 | 0.00 | $68,929 |
| Charles Mix County | 9,281 | 2.2 | $64,038 |
| Clark County | 3,917 | 2.6 | $70,726 |
| Clay County | 15,219 | 1.5 | $56,850 |
| Codington County | 28,767 | 2.3 | $72,727 |
| Corson County | 3,806 | 1.8 | $46,406 |
| Custer County | 8,892 | 1.5 | $84,112 |
| Davison County | 19,952 | 3.3 | $66,208 |
| Day County | 5,437 | 1.2 | $66,033 |
| Deuel County | 4,328 | 1.1 | $83,112 |
| Dewey County | 5,205 | 0.36 | $54,104 |
| Douglas County | 2,828 | 0.89 | $86,442 |
| Edmunds County | 4,048 | 0.69 | $81,630 |
| Fall River County | 7,258 | 2.0 | $67,917 |
| Faulk County | 2,126 | 0.32 | $57,750 |
| Grant County | 7,563 | – | $75,028 |
| Gregory County | 4,016 | 0.42 | $62,917 |
| Haakon County | 1,722 | – | $65,625 |
| Hamlin County | 6,373 | 0.72 | $87,101 |
| Hand County | 3,140 | 0.87 | $74,635 |
| Hanson County | 3,472 | 0.57 | $81,071 |
| Harding County | 1,148 | 0.00 | $80,441 |
| Hughes County | 17,664 | 4.1 | $81,395 |
| Hutchinson County | 7,404 | 0.09 | $73,977 |
| Hyde County | 1,191 | 0.00 | $73,472 |
| Jackson County | 2,802 | 0.68 | – |
| Jerauld County | 1,772 | 0.17 | $73,750 |
| Jones County | 1,004 | – | $65,119 |
| Kingsbury County | 5,244 | 0.48 | $74,000 |
| Lake County | 10,972 | 1.0 | $76,808 |
| Lawrence County | 27,233 | 2.0 | $73,384 |
| Lincoln County | 70,638 | 1.5 | $99,166 |
| Lyman County | 3,724 | 0.78 | $67,143 |
| Marshall County | 4,344 | 0.54 | $78,156 |
| McCook County | 5,751 | 0.73 | $83,852 |
| McPherson County | 2,145 | 0.44 | $66,906 |
| Meade County | 30,546 | 1.8 | $74,790 |
| Mellette County | 1,943 | – | $54,076 |
| Miner County | 2,300 | 0.89 | $76,140 |
| Minnehaha County | 203,289 | 4.3 | $76,880 |
| Moody County | 6,397 | 1.5 | $78,427 |
| Oglala Lakota County | 13,491 | – | $41,417 |
| Pennington County | 113,512 | 6.3 | $74,517 |
| Perkins County | 3,001 | 0.54 | $66,908 |
| Potter County | 2,388 | 0.00 | $72,045 |
| Roberts County | 10,221 | 1.7 | $65,130 |
| Sanborn County | 2,384 | 1.3 | $78,750 |
| Spink County | 6,219 | 1.5 | $70,139 |
| Stanley County | 3,015 | 1.2 | $87,712 |
| Sully County | 1,526 | – | $72,578 |
| Todd County | 9,244 | – | $42,075 |
| Tripp County | 5,611 | 1.8 | $58,987 |
| Turner County | 8,882 | 2.0 | $75,771 |
| Union County | 17,081 | 1.2 | $89,636 |
| Walworth County | 5,271 | 1.5 | $65,026 |
| Yankton County | 23,414 | 2.6 | $72,821 |
| Ziebach County | 2,377 | – | $53,958 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in South Dakota?
3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (2,875 estimated by the FBI), close to the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 13.1 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in South Dakota?
$75,081 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
How many Superfund sites are in South Dakota?
2 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 2 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which South Dakota cities have their own page?
- Sioux Falls (201,469)
- Rapid City (77,946)
- Pierre (13,948)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms