Map the Block › Places › South Dakota › Lincoln County

Lincoln County, South Dakota in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Lincoln County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 58% lower than the South Dakota rate (3.5). Median household income is $99,166 and the unemployment rate was 2.0% in August 2026. About 70,638 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Lincoln County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Lincoln County?

Police agencies in Lincoln County reported an average of 48 violent crimes and 326 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 58% lower than the South Dakota rate (3.5); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 9.9 per 1,000, against 15.8 statewide. Only about 46% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Lincoln CountyPer 1,000South Dakota per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime481.53.53.7
Murder00.000.040.06
Rape110.340.530.40
Robbery00.000.210.62
Aggravated assault361.12.72.6
Property crime3269.915.818.1
Burglary702.22.22.4
Larceny-theft2206.811.513.0
Motor vehicle theft351.12.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 46% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Lincoln County?

Median household income is $99,166, 32% higher than the statewide figure ($75,081). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $348,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,260. 3.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.9%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 873 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Lincoln CountySouth DakotaUnited States
Population70,638907,428334,922,499
Median household income$99,166$75,081$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$348,300$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,260$946$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.7%2.9%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.6%11.9%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.3%7.9%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher44.4%31.9%35.7%
Homeowner households71.2%68.6%65.2%
Median age35.938.038.9
Households with broadband internet95.7%89.6%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%9.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Lincoln County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lincoln County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Lincoln County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 81,577 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Lincoln County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Lincoln County?

South Dakota does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Lincoln County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Lincoln County?

Lincoln County has 26 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Good Earth State Park, Lake Alvin Recreation Area and Newton Hills State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lincoln County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Lincoln County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Midwest Precision Arms LLC (Canton).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Lincoln County: Fogies Liquor Gallery (Sioux Falls), Grains & Grapes Liquor House (Harrisburg), JJ's Wines, Spirits & Cigars (Sioux Falls) and Williquors. South Dakota has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Lincoln County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Lincoln County?

Lincoln County averaged 48 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the South Dakota rate (3.5). The property-crime rate was 9.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Lincoln County?

$99,166 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $75,081 for South Dakota and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Lincoln County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 873 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Lincoln County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Lincoln County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).

How many nursing homes are in Lincoln County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Lincoln County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County15,2191.5$56,850
Lyon County, IA12,1620.99$76,746
Minnehaha County203,2894.3$76,880
Sioux County, IA36,2120.71$86,098
Turner County8,8822.0$75,771
Union County17,0811.2$89,636

Cities in Lincoln County with their own page: Sioux Falls.

More: South Dakota statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms