Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Fentress County

Fentress County, Tennessee: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Fentress County was 3.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 43% lower than the statewide rate (6.1). The median household earns $51,149 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 19,309 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Fentress County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Fentress County?

From 2021 through 2025, Fentress County averaged 69 reported violent crimes a year, along with 230 property crimes. That is 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 43% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.7 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 86% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Fentress CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime693.56.13.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape80.400.400.40
Robbery10.050.620.62
Aggravated assault593.05.02.6
Property crime23011.721.318.1
Burglary502.52.82.4
Larceny-theft1527.715.113.0
Motor vehicle theft281.43.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Fentress County?

Half of households in Fentress County make more than $51,149 and half make less; across Tennessee the midpoint is $69,595. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $168,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $709. 22.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Fentress CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population19,3097,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$51,149$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$168,200$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$709$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.0%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)22.5%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.6%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households82.6%66.9%65.2%
Median age46.938.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.6%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance10.9%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Fentress County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Fentress County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Fentress County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Fentress County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Jamestown Reservoir Dam (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Fentress County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Tornado 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Fentress County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Fentress County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 127 and State Route 28. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Fentress County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Alvin C York State Park and Pickett State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Fentress County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Fentress County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Banner Grocery (Jamestown), Hook Line & Trigger (Jamestown) and Walmart #1467 (Jamestown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Fentress County: Jamestown Wine Spirits and Brew (Jamestown). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Fentress County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Fentress County?

Fentress County averaged 69 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 43% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 11.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Fentress County?

$51,149 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Fentress County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 290 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Fentress County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Fentress County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Fentress County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Fentress County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 127 and State Route 28.

How many nursing homes are in Fentress County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Fentress County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cumberland County63,5532.2$60,375
Morgan County21,3612.2$65,954
Overton County23,0653.4$48,959
Pickett County5,0791.0$49,030
Putnam County82,5582.4$58,912
Scott County22,1131.7$44,711

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms