Map the Block › Places › Tennessee
Tennessee: crime rate, income and road work by county
In 2025 the FBI estimated Tennessee's violent-crime rate at 4.9 per 1,000 residents, 50% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). Its median household income is $69,595 and about 7,066,383 people live here.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
What is the crime rate in Tennessee?
Tennessee had an estimated 4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (36,014 in all), 50% higher than the U.S. rate (3.3). The rate fell 27% from 2021. Property crime: 16.4 per 1,000 (U.S.: 15.3).
| Year | Violent crimes | Per 1,000 | Property crimes | Per 1,000 | U.S. violent per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 46,813 | 6.7 | 157,193 | 22.6 | 3.9 |
| 2022 | 44,944 | 6.4 | 164,387 | 23.3 | 3.9 |
| 2023 | 45,497 | 6.4 | 169,654 | 23.7 | 3.8 |
| 2024 | 43,540 | 6.0 | 148,001 | 20.5 | 3.6 |
| 2025 | 36,014 | 4.9 | 119,717 | 16.4 | 3.3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. State totals are FBI estimates that fill in for agencies that did not report.
What is the median household income in Tennessee?
The median household in Tennessee earns $69,595 a year, 14% lower than the national median ($80,734). The median owner-occupied home is valued at $286,700.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,066,383 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $69,595 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $286,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,189 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 10.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 66.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 38.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 89.2% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.0% | 8.4% |
Where is road construction in Tennessee right now?
On October 11, 2026, Tennessee's transportation feed listed 165 highway work zones, 165 of them active that day: 30 on interstates, 38 on U.S. highways and 97 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-24, I-40, US 64, State Route 17, US 70 and State Route 1.
| County | Work zones |
|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 15 |
| Shelby County | 13 |
| Cumberland County | 12 |
| Marion County | 9 |
| Putnam County | 8 |
| Rutherford County | 8 |
| Dyer County | 7 |
| Coffee County | 7 |
Open the road construction layer for Tennessee →
How many Superfund sites and high-hazard dams are in Tennessee?
EPA lists 19 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Tennessee and 7 that finished cleanup. The National Inventory of Dams has 275 high-hazard dams here; 5 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition (high hazard means lives would be at risk downstream if a dam failed, not that failure is likely).
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Tennessee
The map shows 443 gun shops with a public storefront in Tennessee (425 from the ATF licensee list) plus 757 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown), 774 liquor stores and 4 Planned Parenthood health centers. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones. County and city pages list them by name.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
How do Tennessee counties compare?
95 counties or county equivalents. Violent crime is the 2021-2025 yearly average per 1,000 residents; a dash means too little reporting to give a rate.
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | 79,153 | 3.6 | $66,183 |
| Bedford County | 52,237 | 3.9 | $67,225 |
| Benton County | 16,006 | 2.5 | $51,746 |
| Bledsoe County | 15,032 | 1.7 | $54,720 |
| Blount County | 139,333 | 2.8 | $77,365 |
| Bradley County | 111,065 | 4.0 | $66,552 |
| Campbell County | 39,761 | 2.2 | $51,557 |
| Cannon County | 14,818 | 0.47 | $59,443 |
| Carroll County | 28,641 | 2.1 | $51,787 |
| Carter County | 56,712 | 2.9 | $50,135 |
| Cheatham County | 41,829 | 2.9 | $89,852 |
| Chester County | 17,611 | 2.7 | $59,341 |
| Claiborne County | 32,466 | 1.9 | $49,379 |
| Clay County | 7,670 | 1.1 | $39,972 |
| Cocke County | 36,813 | 4.8 | $48,016 |
| Coffee County | 59,710 | 4.6 | $61,505 |
| Crockett County | 13,944 | 3.3 | $62,165 |
| Cumberland County | 63,553 | 2.2 | $60,375 |
| Davidson County | 715,388 | 11.6 | $77,853 |
| DeKalb County | 20,959 | 2.3 | $53,153 |
| Decatur County | 11,579 | 2.4 | $45,375 |
| Dickson County | 55,983 | 4.1 | $75,003 |
| Dyer County | 36,508 | 6.2 | $58,154 |
| Fayette County | 43,267 | 2.8 | $88,456 |
| Fentress County | 19,309 | 3.5 | $51,149 |
| Franklin County | 43,990 | 3.5 | $63,494 |
| Gibson County | 50,869 | 3.8 | $62,755 |
| Giles County | 30,620 | 3.2 | $62,307 |
| Grainger County | 24,266 | 1.7 | $50,538 |
| Greene County | 71,628 | 3.4 | $56,194 |
| Grundy County | 13,819 | 5.0 | $47,593 |
| Hamblen County | 65,669 | 5.2 | $55,454 |
| Hamilton County | 376,192 | 6.2 | $76,183 |
| Hancock County | 6,852 | 2.3 | $34,960 |
| Hardeman County | 25,433 | 7.6 | $46,069 |
| Hardin County | 27,249 | 4.4 | $49,956 |
| Hawkins County | 57,964 | 1.4 | $56,936 |
| Haywood County | 17,475 | 7.1 | $50,472 |
| Henderson County | 27,980 | 4.0 | $55,136 |
| Henry County | 32,412 | 2.3 | $50,613 |
| Hickman County | 25,436 | 3.7 | $68,247 |
| Houston County | 8,353 | 2.0 | $59,576 |
| Humphreys County | 19,214 | 3.8 | $60,616 |
| Jackson County | 12,029 | 1.8 | $47,951 |
| Jefferson County | 56,864 | 2.2 | $66,114 |
| Johnson County | 18,196 | 2.9 | $53,129 |
| Knox County | 494,148 | 4.3 | $74,222 |
| Lake County | 6,579 | 3.3 | $28,814 |
| Lauderdale County | 24,784 | 8.8 | $49,879 |
| Lawrence County | 45,385 | 2.1 | $54,706 |
| Lewis County | 12,992 | 2.5 | $56,285 |
| Lincoln County | 35,946 | 3.6 | $64,667 |
| Loudon County | 58,580 | 2.1 | $84,185 |
| Macon County | 26,240 | 3.5 | $59,177 |
| Madison County | 99,295 | 7.3 | $60,042 |
| Marion County | 29,250 | 2.5 | $61,824 |
| Marshall County | 36,049 | 3.4 | $71,049 |
| Maury County | 107,791 | 3.3 | $76,130 |
| McMinn County | 54,884 | 3.5 | $61,470 |
| McNairy County | 25,970 | 3.8 | $53,473 |
| Meigs County | 13,343 | 3.9 | $61,375 |
| Monroe County | 47,695 | 3.9 | $56,895 |
| Montgomery County | 234,153 | 4.1 | $75,613 |
| Moore County | 6,674 | 1.2 | $66,469 |
| Morgan County | 21,361 | 2.2 | $65,954 |
| Obion County | 30,453 | 4.6 | $54,613 |
| Overton County | 23,065 | 3.4 | $48,959 |
| Perry County | 8,697 | 1.2 | $55,972 |
| Pickett County | 5,079 | 1.0 | $49,030 |
| Polk County | 17,898 | 2.6 | $62,522 |
| Putnam County | 82,558 | 2.4 | $58,912 |
| Rhea County | 33,992 | 2.1 | $55,033 |
| Roane County | 55,208 | 2.5 | $71,885 |
| Robertson County | 75,539 | 2.7 | $83,047 |
| Rutherford County | 360,646 | 3.6 | $85,470 |
| Scott County | 22,113 | 1.7 | $44,711 |
| Sequatchie County | 16,809 | 3.0 | $58,750 |
| Sevier County | 99,652 | 3.3 | $62,581 |
| Shelby County | 919,173 | 17.1 | $63,767 |
| Smith County | 20,389 | 1.7 | $66,293 |
| Stewart County | 14,027 | 2.2 | $63,114 |
| Sullivan County | 160,624 | 4.8 | $58,807 |
| Sumner County | 204,424 | 2.0 | $90,301 |
| Tipton County | 61,553 | 4.1 | $74,127 |
| Trousdale County | 11,957 | 2.2 | $72,747 |
| Unicoi County | 17,756 | 2.4 | $52,218 |
| Union County | 20,431 | 1.9 | $62,727 |
| Van Buren County | 6,437 | 1.2 | $54,931 |
| Warren County | 42,166 | 4.5 | $55,487 |
| Washington County | 136,261 | 3.1 | $62,809 |
| Wayne County | 16,168 | 1.6 | $52,294 |
| Weakley County | 33,016 | 2.6 | $51,880 |
| White County | 28,160 | 1.5 | $52,188 |
| Williamson County | 260,351 | 1.5 | $135,594 |
| Wilson County | 158,805 | 1.9 | $95,839 |
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Tennessee?
4.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025 (36,014 estimated by the FBI), 50% higher than the national rate (3.3). Property crime: 16.4 per 1,000.
What is the median household income in Tennessee?
$69,595 (Census American Community Survey 2020-2024), against $80,734 nationally.
Is there road construction in Tennessee today?
On October 11, 2026, Tennessee's transportation feed listed 165 highway work zones, 165 of them active that day: 30 on interstates, 38 on U.S. highways and 97 on state highways. Roads with the most listings: I-24, I-40, US 64, State Route 17, US 70 and State Route 1.
How many Superfund sites are in Tennessee?
19 active (final or proposed National Priorities List) and 7 deleted after cleanup, per EPA (October 2026).
Which Tennessee cities have their own page?
- Nashville (690,130)
- Memphis (618,980)
- Knoxville (195,185)
- Chattanooga (185,783)
- Clarksville (176,456)
- Murfreesboro (161,445)
- Franklin (87,133)
- Johnson City (72,222)
- Jackson (68,435)
- Hendersonville (63,091)
- Bartlett (56,876)
- Smyrna (56,692)
- Kingsport (56,262)
- Spring Hill (55,765)
- Collierville (51,515)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI estimated crimes by state, 2021-2025 (Crime Data Explorer). County rates: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population
- Income and housing: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores.
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms