Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Hardin County

Hardin County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Hardin County was 4.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 28% lower than the statewide rate (6.1). Households here have a median income of $49,956 and the unemployment rate was 4.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 27,249 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hardin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Police agencies in Hardin County reported an average of 117 violent crimes and 509 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.4 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 18.9 per 1,000, against 21.3 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (85%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hardin CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1174.46.13.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape140.520.400.40
Robbery20.070.620.62
Aggravated assault1003.75.02.6
Property crime50918.921.318.1
Burglary1124.22.82.4
Larceny-theft33612.515.113.0
Motor vehicle theft602.23.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

Median household income is $49,956, 28% lower than the statewide figure ($69,595). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $160,400, and the median rent is $775 a month. 14.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 494 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hardin CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population27,2497,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$49,956$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$160,400$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$775$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line21.5%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.9%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.1%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households78.0%66.9%65.2%
Median age45.138.938.9
Households with broadband internet86.9%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance14.2%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hardin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hardin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hardin County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Hardin County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Pickwick Landing Dam (113 ft) and Leisure Lake Dam (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 1,714,703 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Hardin County was covered by 6 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 5, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 6 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Hardin County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Hardin County (all active that day). Listed roads include State Route 142, US 64 and State Route 69. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hardin County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 1 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. Park Service units in the area: Shiloh National Military Park. 1 state park or recreation area: Pickwick Landing State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Hardin County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Shiloh Indian Mounds Site. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hardin County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hardin County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bradleys Pawn & Gun (Savannah), Cedar Creek Arms (Savannah), Esilencers (Savannah), Iiao At The Lake (Counce), River Town Guns (Savannah), Talley's Lock And Load (Savannah) and Walmart #268 (Savannah).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Hardin County: 64 Liquor & Wine (Savannah), Cedar Chest Liquor & Wine (Savannah), Murry's Discount Liquors (Savannah), Pickwick Package Store and Pickwick Package Store (Savannah). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hardin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hardin County?

Hardin County averaged 117 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.4 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 18.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hardin County?

$49,956 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hardin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 494 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hardin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Hardin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Hardin County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Hardin County (all active that day). Listed roads include State Route 142, US 64 and State Route 69.

How many nursing homes are in Hardin County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hardin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alcorn County, MS34,2892.0$51,260
Chester County17,6112.7$59,341
Decatur County11,5792.4$45,375
Henderson County27,9804.0$55,136
Lauderdale County, AL95,8303.5$62,649
McNairy County25,9703.8$53,473
Tishomingo County, MS18,6601.7$53,040
Wayne County16,1681.6$52,294

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms