Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Hendersonville
What are the crime rate and median income in Hendersonville, TN?
The violent-crime rate in Hendersonville was 1.4 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 72% lower than the statewide rate (4.9). The median household income is $97,200 and the median home value is $430,700. Population: about 63,091 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Hendersonville?
Hendersonville's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 1.4 per 1,000 residents, based on 90 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 72% lower than the Tennessee rate (4.9), and 57% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 1. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 397 (6.2 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes rose 11% between 2021 and 2025 (81 to 90).
| Offense (2025) | Hendersonville count | Per 1,000 | Tennessee per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 90 | 1.4 | 4.9 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 3 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 86 | 1.3 | 4.1 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 397 | 6.2 | 16.4 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 34 | 0.53 | 2.0 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 340 | 5.3 | 12.1 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 23 | 0.36 | 2.3 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Hendersonville changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 81 | 471 | 0 |
| 2022 | 85 | 524 | 3 |
| 2023 | 71 | 572 | 4 |
| 2024 | 81 | 464 | 2 |
| 2025 | 90 | 397 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Hendersonville Police Department's own reports.
How does Hendersonville compare with Tennessee?
Households in Hendersonville have a median income of $97,200 (Tennessee: $69,595). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $430,700, and half of renters pay more than $1,653 a month. About 63,091 people live on 32 square miles of land, roughly 1,991 per square mile. The city lies in Sumner County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Hendersonville | Tennessee | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 63,091 | 7,066,383 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $97,200 | $69,595 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $430,700 | $286,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,653 | $1,189 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 4.7% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.3% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 43.9% | 31.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 71.7% | 66.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.3 | 38.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Hendersonville?
Sumner County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Hendersonville?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hendersonville city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Hendersonville?
Federal school lists place 13 public and 7 private schools within Hendersonville. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Bicentennial State Park, Bledsoe Creek State Park and Long Hunter State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hendersonville
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Hendersonville city limits, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Outpost Armory (2 in Hendersonville) and Walmart #1376 (Hendersonville).
Liquor stores
4 liquor stores are on the map inside the Hendersonville city limits: Bluegrass Beverages (Hendersonville), Center Point Liquors (Hendersonville), Pour Vous and The Wine Cellar (Hendersonville). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Hendersonville city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Hendersonville?
In 2025, Hendersonville had 1.4 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (90 reported), 72% lower than the Tennessee rate (4.9). The property-crime rate was 6.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Hendersonville?
$97,200 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee.
How much do homes cost in Hendersonville?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $430,700 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $286,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Hendersonville?
Sumner County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Nashville, TN (14 mi) · Smyrna, TN (24 mi) · Franklin, TN (31 mi) · Murfreesboro, TN (33 mi) · Spring Hill, TN (43 mi) · Clarksville, TN (45 mi)
More: Tennessee statewide numbers · county page: Sumner County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Hendersonville city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms