Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Macon County

Macon County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Macon County at 3.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 42% lower than the rate for Tennessee (6.1). Median household income is $59,177 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 26,240 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Macon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Macon County?

Police agencies in Macon County reported an average of 93 violent crimes and 189 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.5: 42% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and close to the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.1 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 89% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Macon CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime933.56.13.7
Murder10.040.090.06
Rape90.340.400.40
Robbery10.040.620.62
Aggravated assault833.15.02.6
Property crime1897.121.318.1
Burglary271.02.82.4
Larceny-theft1405.315.113.0
Motor vehicle theft220.813.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Macon County?

The median household in Macon County earns $59,177 a year, 15% lower than the Tennessee median ($69,595). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $225,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $846. 17.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 405 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Macon CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population26,2407,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$59,177$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$225,700$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$846$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line17.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)17.7%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.5%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households73.6%66.9%65.2%
Median age39.238.938.9
Households with broadband internet84.9%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance9.8%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Macon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Macon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Macon County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Macon County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Jennings Creek #17 Dam (66 ft) and Red Boiling Springs #1 Dam (48 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 26,050 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Macon County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Macon County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Macon County (all active that day). Where crews are working: State Route 52 and State Route 141. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Macon County?

Macon County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Macon County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Macon County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #879 (Lafayette).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Macon County: RBS Wine and Liquor. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Macon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Macon County?

Macon County averaged 93 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 7.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Macon County?

$59,177 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Macon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 405 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Macon County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Macon County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Macon County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 2 highway work zones in Macon County (all active that day). Where crews are working: State Route 52 and State Route 141.

How many nursing homes are in Macon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Macon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allen County, KY21,2930.81$61,403
Clay County7,6701.1$39,972
Jackson County12,0291.8$47,951
Monroe County, KY11,2690.34$51,280
Smith County20,3891.7$66,293
Sumner County204,4242.0$90,301
Trousdale County11,9572.2$72,747

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms