Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Madison County

Madison County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Madison County was 7.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 20% higher than the statewide rate (6.1). Median household income is $60,042 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 99,295 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Madison County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

From 2021 through 2025, Madison County averaged 722 reported violent crimes a year, along with 2,302 property crimes. That is 7.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 20% higher than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and about 2.0 times the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 23.1 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 84% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 13 homicide deaths a year in the county (13.1 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Madison CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime7227.36.13.7
Murder140.140.090.06
Rape320.320.400.40
Robbery670.670.620.62
Aggravated assault6096.15.02.6
Property crime2,30223.121.318.1
Burglary3163.22.82.4
Larceny-theft1,73917.515.113.0
Motor vehicle theft2472.53.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

Half of households in Madison County make more than $60,042 and half make less; across Tennessee the midpoint is $69,595. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $211,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,123. 16.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,947 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Madison CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population99,2957,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$60,042$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,800$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,123$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.0%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.3%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher26.6%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households62.0%66.9%65.2%
Median age38.338.938.9
Households with broadband internet89.0%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance10.1%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Madison County?

Madison County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Madison County: American Creosote Works, Inc. (Jackson Plant). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Madison County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Graham Dam (51 ft) and Johnson Creek #5 Dam (43 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

20 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,537,082 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Madison County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Tornado 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 357 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 27 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Madison County?

No highway work zones were listed in Madison County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Madison County?

Madison County has 27 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Pinson Mounds State Park.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Madison County?

1 ancient or sacred site is on the map here: Pinson Mounds. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

See them on the map: sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Madison County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Madison County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #273 (Jackson), Direct Hit (Jackson), Krasner Pawn & Jewelry LLC (Jackson), Mitchell's Country Store (Jackson), Sadie Lou's Gun & Pawn LLC (Jackson), The Range Of Jackson (Jackson) and Walmart #335 (Jackson).

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Madison County: C & C Wine & Liquor (Jackson), DET Beverages (Jackson), Eastgate Wine & Spirits (Jackson), Hollywood Liquors (Jackson), Lynnwood Wine and Spirits (Jackson), Madison South Liquor and Wine (Jackson), Mid-Town Wine Shoppe and Spirits (Jackson), Party Mart Liquors & Wines Inc (Jackson) and 5 more. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Madison County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Madison County?

Madison County averaged 722 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.3 per 1,000 residents, 20% higher than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 23.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Madison County?

$60,042 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Madison County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,947 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Madison County?

Madison County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High) and earthquakes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Madison County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Madison County: American Creosote Works, Inc. (Jackson Plant). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Madison County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Madison County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Madison County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Madison County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carroll County28,6412.1$51,787
Chester County17,6112.7$59,341
Crockett County13,9443.3$62,165
Gibson County50,8693.8$62,755
Hardeman County25,4337.6$46,069
Haywood County17,4757.1$50,472
Henderson County27,9804.0$55,136

Cities in Madison County with their own page: Jackson.

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms