Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Moore County

Moore County, Tennessee in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Moore County at 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 81% lower than the rate for Tennessee (6.1). Households here have a median income of $66,469 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 6,674 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Moore County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Moore County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 8 violent and 40 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 81% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 68% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 5.9 per 1,000, against 21.3 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Moore CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime81.26.13.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape20.290.400.40
Robbery00.000.620.62
Aggravated assault60.885.02.6
Property crime405.921.318.1
Burglary71.02.82.4
Larceny-theft304.415.113.0
Motor vehicle theft30.443.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Moore County?

Median household income is $66,469, close to the statewide figure ($69,595). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $285,300, and the median rent is $841 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 117 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Moore CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population6,6747,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$66,469$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$285,300$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$841$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.5%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.0%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.7%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.1%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households82.5%66.9%65.2%
Median age46.238.938.9
Households with broadband internet77.4%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance7.0%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Moore County?

Moore County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Moore County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Moore County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The tallest is Ellison Lake Dam (20 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Moore County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Tornado 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Moore County?

No highway work zones were listed in Moore County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Moore County?

Moore County has 2 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Moore County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Moore County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Moore County: White Rabbit Saloon. Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Moore County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Moore County?

Moore County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 81% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 5.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Moore County?

$66,469 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Moore County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 117 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Moore County?

Moore County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Moore County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Moore County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Moore County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Moore County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bedford County52,2373.9$67,225
Coffee County59,7104.6$61,505
Franklin County43,9903.5$63,494
Lincoln County35,9463.6$64,667

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms