Map the Block › Places › Tennessee › Van Buren County

Van Buren County, Tennessee: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Van Buren County at 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 79% lower than the rate for Tennessee (6.1). Households here have a median income of $54,931 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 6,437 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Van Buren County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Van Buren County?

Police agencies in Van Buren County reported an average of 8 violent crimes and 27 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1), and 66% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 4.2 per 1,000 (Tennessee: 21.3; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Van Buren CountyPer 1,000Tennessee per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime81.26.13.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape00.000.400.40
Robbery00.000.620.62
Aggravated assault71.15.02.6
Property crime274.221.318.1
Burglary40.622.82.4
Larceny-theft193.015.113.0
Motor vehicle theft50.723.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Van Buren County?

Half of households in Van Buren County make more than $54,931 and half make less; across Tennessee the midpoint is $69,595. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $159,200, and the median rent is $700 a month. 18.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 10.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 96 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Van Buren CountyTennesseeUnited States
Population6,4377,066,383334,922,499
Median household income$54,931$69,595$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,200$286,700$332,700
Median gross rent$700$1,189$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.3%4.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.1%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.6%10.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.7%31.1%35.7%
Homeowner households86.4%66.9%65.2%
Median age47.238.938.9
Households with broadband internet85.6%89.2%91.0%
People without health insurance15.1%10.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Van Buren County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Van Buren County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Van Buren County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Van Buren County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Fall Creek Falls Dam (75 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 795 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Van Buren County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Van Buren County?

No highway work zones were listed in Van Buren County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Van Buren County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Van Buren County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Van Buren County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Van Buren County: Mountain Wine & Spirits (Spencer). Tennessee has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Van Buren County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Van Buren County?

Van Buren County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Tennessee rate (6.1). The property-crime rate was 4.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Van Buren County?

$54,931 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $69,595 for Tennessee and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Van Buren County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 96 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Van Buren County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Van Buren County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Van Buren County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Van Buren County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Van Buren County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Van Buren County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bledsoe County15,0321.7$54,720
Cumberland County63,5532.2$60,375
Sequatchie County16,8093.0$58,750
Warren County42,1664.5$55,487
White County28,1601.5$52,188

More: Tennessee statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms