Map the Block › Places › Texas › Bell County

What are the crime rate and median income in Bell County, Texas?

The violent-crime rate in Bell County was 3.4 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 15% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $68,865 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. About 386,897 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Bell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Bell County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1,346 violent and 6,078 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.4 per 1,000 people, is 15% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 15.5 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (70%). CDC death records show about 31 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Bell CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,3463.44.13.7
Murder290.070.060.06
Rape2370.610.520.40
Robbery1330.340.660.62
Aggravated assault9472.42.82.6
Property crime6,07815.521.118.1
Burglary1,0482.73.02.4
Larceny-theft4,12910.514.813.0
Motor vehicle theft9002.33.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Bell County?

Median household income is $68,865, 12% lower than the statewide figure ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $241,000, and the median rent is $1,224 a month. 13.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,856 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Bell CountyTexasUnited States
Population386,89730,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$68,865$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$241,000$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,224$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.5%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.0%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher27.2%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households56.5%62.6%65.2%
Median age32.335.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.9%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance14.0%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Bell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Bell County: Rockwool Industries Inc.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 41 high-hazard dams in Bell County. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 29 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Stillhouse Hollow Dam (200 ft) and Stillhouse Hollow Dam - Dike (200 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

27 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 480,183 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Bell County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 5 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 28 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 63 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 13 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Bell County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bell County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Bell County?

Federal school lists show 128 public and 18 private schools in the county. 16 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 34 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bell County

Gun shops

30 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Bell County, plus 39 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 13 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #114 (Killeen), Academy Sports + Outdoors #45 (Temple), Action Pawn (2 in Killeen), Atwoods Ranch & Home #78 (Temple), Bell Pawn LTD (Belton), Cash America Pawn (Temple), Cash Pawn (Killeen), Cash Pawn (Temple) and 21 more.

Liquor stores

49 liquor stores are on the map in Bell County: 8848 Liquor Shop (Killeen), All Star Liquor (Temple), B & B Liquors (Harker Heights), Belton Liquor Cheers (Belton), Belton Town Liquor (Belton), Bottoms Up Wine & Liquor (Killeen), Chief's Liquor & Tobacco Depot (Holland), El Borracho (Moody) and 41 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Bell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Bell County?

Bell County averaged 1,346 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.4 per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 15.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Bell County?

$68,865 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Bell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,856 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Bell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Bell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Bell County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Bell County: Rockwool Industries Inc..

Is there road construction in Bell County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Bell County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Bell County?

16 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Bell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Burnet County52,6522.1$78,732
Coryell County84,7482.3$71,301
Falls County17,2911.3$57,247
Lampasas County22,7152.0$81,736
McLennan County266,0674.0$66,643
Milam County25,5672.3$66,141
Williamson County672,6881.2$111,340

Cities in Bell County with their own page: Killeen, Temple.

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms