Map the Block › Places › Texas › Burnet County

Burnet County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Burnet County at 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 48% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). The median household earns $78,732 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. About 52,652 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Burnet County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Burnet County?

Police agencies in Burnet County reported an average of 113 violent crimes and 415 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 48% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 42% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Aggravated assaults make up 65% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Burnet CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1132.14.13.7
Murder10.020.060.06
Rape350.660.520.40
Robbery30.060.660.62
Aggravated assault741.42.82.6
Property crime4157.821.118.1
Burglary931.83.02.4
Larceny-theft2815.314.813.0
Motor vehicle theft410.763.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Burnet County?

Median household income is $78,732, close to the statewide figure ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $344,000, and the median rent is $1,319 a month. 7.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,059 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Burnet CountyTexasUnited States
Population52,65230,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$78,732$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$344,000$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,319$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.6%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.0%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.3%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.5%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households76.3%62.6%65.2%
Median age44.135.638.9
Households with broadband internet92.1%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance18.9%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Burnet County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Burnet County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Burnet County: Main Street Ground Water Plume. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Burnet County has 11 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Wirtz Dam (118 ft) and Sulphur Creek WS SCS Site 4 Dam (86 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 63,686 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Burnet County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Winter Storm 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 37 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Burnet County?

No highway work zones were listed in Burnet County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Burnet County?

Burnet County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 4 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 11 fire or EMS stations and 6 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Inks Lake State Park and Longhorn Cavern State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Burnet County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Burnet County (6 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Best Little Pawn Shop (Marble Falls), Copperhead Creek Arms (Marble Falls), Hoffys Pawn & Gun LLC (Burnet), Lakeside Pawn LTD (Marble Falls), Provident Arms (Spicewood) and Walmart #781 (Marble Falls).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Burnet County: Bertram Liquor (Bertram), Circle B Liquor (Marble Falls), Hoekstra Bros (Spicewood), OCI Liquors (Bertram), Spec's Liquors & Wines #112 Spec's Wholesale Liquor (Marble Falls), Triple C Liquor (Granite Shoals), Twin Liquors #30 (Marble Falls) and Twin Liquors #32 (Burnet).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Burnet County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Burnet County?

Burnet County averaged 113 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 48% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 7.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Burnet County?

$78,732 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Burnet County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,059 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Burnet County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Burnet County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Burnet County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Burnet County: Main Street Ground Water Plume.

Is there road construction in Burnet County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Burnet County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Burnet County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Burnet County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bell County386,8973.4$68,865
Blanco County12,4462.0$92,425
Lampasas County22,7152.0$81,736
Llano County22,4241.7$67,530
San Saba County5,6961.7$55,819
Travis County1,330,0154.3$99,611
Williamson County672,6881.2$111,340

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms