Map the Block › Places › Texas › Bryan
What are the crime rate and median income in Bryan, TX?
The violent-crime rate in Bryan was 2.8 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 20% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). Its median household earns $59,289 and the median home value is $227,800. Population: about 87,939 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Bryan?
Bryan's violent-crime rate for 2025 was 2.8 per 1,000 residents, based on 259 offenses reported to the FBI. That is 20% lower than the Texas rate (3.4), and 15% lower than the national rate (3.3). Its murder count for the year was 3. There were also 1,048 property crimes, a rate of 11.2 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 335 were reported, the count is down 23%.
| Offense (2025) | Bryan count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 259 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 54 | 0.58 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 24 | 0.26 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 178 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 1,048 | 11.2 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 137 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 841 | 9.0 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 70 | 0.75 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Bryan changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 335 | 1,560 | 7 |
| 2022 | 326 | 1,693 | 6 |
| 2023 | 398 | 1,500 | 1 |
| 2024 | 353 | 1,334 | 1 |
| 2025 | 259 | 1,048 | 3 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Bryan Police Department's own reports.
How does Bryan compare with Texas?
The median household income in Bryan is $59,289, 24% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $227,800, and half of renters pay more than $1,195 a month. About 87,939 people live on 55 square miles of land, roughly 1,589 per square mile. The city lies in Brazos County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Bryan | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 87,939 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $59,289 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $227,800 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,195 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 23.0% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 30.1% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 50.9% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.0 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Bryan?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Bryan. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fin-Feather Lake Dam (18 ft) and Midtown Park Lake Dam (10 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Brazos County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Bryan?
No highway work zones were listed in Bryan city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Bryan?
Federal school lists place 29 public and 4 private schools within Bryan. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Bryan
Gun shops
6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Bryan city limits, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bcs Jewelry & More (Bryan), Boss Firearms Company LLC (College Station), Cash America Pawn (2 in Bryan), Ezpawn (Bryan) and Walmart #322 (Bryan).
Liquor stores
9 liquor stores are on the map inside the Bryan city limits: Aggies Liquor (Bryan), Big's Spirits & Wine (Bryan), Booze Liquor (Bryan), Bubba's Liquor Store (Bryan), Libations (Bryan), Manning's Liquor Store - 2005 (Bryan), S & S Liquor (1997) (Bryan), Wb Liquors And Wine (Bryan) and 1 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Bryan city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Bryan?
In 2025, Bryan had 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (259 reported), 20% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 11.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Bryan?
$59,289 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Bryan?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $227,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Bryan?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Brazos County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
College Station, TX (8 mi) · Conroe, TX (58 mi) · The Woodlands, TX (62 mi) · Temple, TX (67 mi) · Spring, TX (73 mi) · Pflugerville, TX (74 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Brazos County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Bryan city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms