Map the Block › Places › Texas › Clay County

Clay County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Clay County at 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 63% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Median household income is $80,114 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 10,495 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clay County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

From 2021 through 2025, Clay County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year, along with 59 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.5 per 1,000 people, is 63% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clay CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime161.54.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape40.380.520.40
Robbery00.000.660.62
Aggravated assault121.12.82.6
Property crime595.621.118.1
Burglary232.23.02.4
Larceny-theft252.414.813.0
Motor vehicle theft111.03.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

The median household in Clay County earns $80,114 a year, close to the Texas median ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $171,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $811. 6.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 202 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clay CountyTexasUnited States
Population10,49530,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$80,114$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$171,500$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$811$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.0%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.4%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.4%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households84.0%62.6%65.2%
Median age47.535.638.9
Households with broadband internet88.1%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance17.6%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Clay County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Clay County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Lake Arrowhead Dam (62 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,836 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clay County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Clay County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clay County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clay County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Arrowhead State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clay County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clay County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Clay County: County Liquor (Henrietta).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clay County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clay County?

Clay County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 5.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clay County?

$80,114 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clay County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 202 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clay County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Clay County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Clay County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Clay County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Clay County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clay County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Archer County8,8670.69$72,159
Cotton County, OK5,4852.6$58,425
Jack County8,8821.5$68,079
Jefferson County, OK5,3802.2$48,668
Montague County21,0461.9$64,545
Wichita County129,9964.0$63,524

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms