Map the Block › Places › Texas › Montague County

Montague County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Montague County at 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 54% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Households here have a median income of $64,545 and the unemployment rate was 4.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 21,046 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Montague County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Montague County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 33 violent and 205 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.9 per 1,000 people, is 54% lower than the Texas rate (4.1); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 11.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Montague CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime331.94.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape70.400.520.40
Robbery20.110.660.62
Aggravated assault241.42.82.6
Property crime20511.921.118.1
Burglary875.03.02.4
Larceny-theft1056.014.813.0
Motor vehicle theft140.793.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 82% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Montague County?

The median household in Montague County earns $64,545 a year, 18% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $206,400, and the median rent is $1,008 a month. 9.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 422 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Montague CountyTexasUnited States
Population21,04630,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$64,545$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$206,400$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,008$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.1%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.8%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher18.9%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households79.9%62.6%65.2%
Median age44.235.638.9
Households with broadband internet80.9%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance14.5%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Montague County?

Montague County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Montague County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 12 high-hazard dams in Montague County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 5 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Amon G Carter Dam (80 ft) and Farmer Creek Dam (78 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 12,985 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Montague County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 8 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Montague County?

No highway work zones were listed in Montague County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Montague County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 0 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Montague County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Montague County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Lone Star Bargains (Montague), The Gun Shop-Saint Jo, Texas (Saint Jo) and Walmart #271 (Bowie).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Montague County: Bowie Liquor (Bowie), RoadRunner Liquor USA (Nocona), The Liquor Cave 11 (Bowie) and Ur Liquor (Bowie).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Montague County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Montague County?

Montague County averaged 33 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 11.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Montague County?

$64,545 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Montague County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 422 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Montague County?

Montague County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Montague County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Montague County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Montague County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Montague County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clay County10,4951.5$80,114
Cooke County43,0462.1$73,932
Jack County8,8821.5$68,079
Jefferson County, OK5,3802.2$48,668
Love County, OK10,2612.0$66,580
Wise County75,0051.6$93,421

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms