Map the Block › Places › Texas › Comanche County

What are the crime rate and median income in Comanche County, Texas?

The violent-crime rate in Comanche County was 2.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 44% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). Median household income is $59,635 and the unemployment rate was 3.7% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 13,950 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Comanche County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Comanche County?

Police agencies in Comanche County reported an average of 32 violent crimes and 160 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.3: 44% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 39% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 11.4 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (66%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Comanche CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime322.34.13.7
Murder10.070.060.06
Rape90.640.520.40
Robbery10.070.660.62
Aggravated assault211.52.82.6
Property crime16011.421.118.1
Burglary312.23.02.4
Larceny-theft1158.114.813.0
Motor vehicle theft141.03.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Comanche County?

The median household in Comanche County earns $59,635 a year, 24% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $155,600, and the median rent is $855 a month. 10.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 275 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Comanche CountyTexasUnited States
Population13,95030,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$59,635$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$155,600$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$855$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.2%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.5%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.4%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households80.4%62.6%65.2%
Median age44.235.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.7%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance20.7%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Comanche County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Comanche County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Comanche County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 7 high-hazard dams in Comanche County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 2 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Proctor Dam (86 ft) and Rush Creek WS SCS Site 10 Dam (67 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Comanche County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Comanche County?

No highway work zones were listed in Comanche County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Comanche County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 0 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Comanche County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Comanche County. There are 8 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Comanche County: 6/16 Liquor (De Leon), Shade Tree Liquor (Comanche) and The Liquor Store (Comanche).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Comanche County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Comanche County?

Comanche County averaged 32 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Comanche County?

$59,635 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Comanche County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 275 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Comanche County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Comanche County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Comanche County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Comanche County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Comanche County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Comanche County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Brown County38,3473.7$57,470
Eastland County18,0112.3$53,549
Erath County43,7941.4$65,115
Hamilton County8,4061.8$58,219
Mills County4,5111.8$67,620

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms