Map the Block › Places › Texas › Brown County

Brown County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Brown County was 3.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (4.1). Households here have a median income of $57,470 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 38,347 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Brown County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Brown County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 141 violent and 693 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.7: close to the Texas rate (4.1), and close to the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 18.0 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 73% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Brown CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1413.74.13.7
Murder20.050.060.06
Rape300.780.520.40
Robbery60.160.660.62
Aggravated assault1032.72.82.6
Property crime69318.021.118.1
Burglary1493.93.02.4
Larceny-theft49913.014.813.0
Motor vehicle theft451.23.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Brown County?

The median household in Brown County earns $57,470 a year, 27% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $158,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $919. 11.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 716 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Brown CountyTexasUnited States
Population38,34730,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$57,470$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$158,900$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$919$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.3%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.9%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.2%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households68.3%62.6%65.2%
Median age41.835.638.9
Households with broadband internet87.3%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance15.5%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Brown County?

Brown County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Brown County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 30 high-hazard dams in Brown County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 10 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lake Brownwood Dam (120 ft) and Brownwood Laterals WS SCS Site 3 Dam (83 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

9 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 347,398 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Brown County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Brown County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Brown County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Brown County?

Brown County has 23 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lake Brownwood State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Brown County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Brown County (6 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Atwoods Ranch & Home #80 (Early), Cash Texas Pawn (Brownwood), Ezpawn (Brownwood), Ra's Outdoor Supply (Bangs), Wal Mart #813 (Brownwood) and Weakley Watson Hardware (Brownwood).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map in Brown County: Bangs Liquor (Bangs), Classic Liquor (Brownwood), Depot Liquor (Brownwood), Eagle Liquor (Brownwood), Herbal Hideaway (Brownwood), Hometown Liquor (Brownwood), Longhorn Liquor 3 (Brownwood), Main Liquor (Brownwood) and 2 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Brown County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Brown County?

Brown County averaged 141 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 18.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Brown County?

$57,470 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Brown County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 716 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Brown County?

Brown County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Brown County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Brown County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Brown County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Brown County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Callahan County14,2411.6$72,436
Coleman County7,8331.1$49,159
Comanche County13,9502.3$59,635
Eastland County18,0112.3$53,549
McCulloch County7,5141.5$54,043
Mills County4,5111.8$67,620
San Saba County5,6961.7$55,819

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms