Map the Block › Places › Texas › El Paso

El Paso, Texas: crime rate and local statistics

FBI figures for 2025 show 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 people in El Paso, 17% lower than the rate across Texas (3.4). Median household income is $59,745 and the median home value is $184,500. About 680,130 people live in El Paso.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open El Paso on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in El Paso?

In 2025 the El Paso Police Department reported 1,958 violent crimes to the FBI, which works out to 2.9 per 1,000 people. That is 17% lower than the Texas rate (3.4), and 12% lower than the national rate (3.3). 26 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. Property crime came to 9,054 offenses (13.3 per 1,000; Texas: 17.9). Compared with 2021, when 1,794 were reported, the count is up 9%.

Offense (2025)El Paso countPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1,9582.93.43.3
Murder260.040.050.04
Rape2480.360.480.36
Robbery2260.330.520.49
Aggravated assault1,4582.12.42.4
Property crime9,05413.317.915.3
Burglary7661.12.51.9
Larceny-theft6,4879.512.911.4
Motor vehicle theft1,8012.62.52.0

How has crime in El Paso changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20211,7948,84133
20222,1079,37822
20232,13410,96437
20242,16910,17020
20251,9589,05426

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the El Paso Police Department's own reports.

How does El Paso compare with Texas?

El Paso's median household earns $59,745 a year, 24% lower than the state figure ($78,476). The median owner-occupied home is worth $184,500 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,073 a month. About 680,130 people live on 259 square miles of land, roughly 2,628 per square mile. The city lies in El Paso County.

Census ACS 2020-2024El PasoTexasUnited States
Population680,13030,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$59,745$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$184,500$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,073$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)6.0%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.4%13.8%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.1%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households60.8%62.6%65.2%
Median age34.535.638.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in El Paso?

The National Inventory of Dams lists 33 high-hazard dams in El Paso. Tallest on the list: Mckelligon Dam (105 ft) and Oxidation Pond Dam (85 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for El Paso County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in El Paso?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in El Paso city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near El Paso?

Inside the city limits there are 192 public schools (2024-25) and 31 private schools (2023-24). 21 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: National Park Service sites here: Chamizal National Memorial. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Franklin Mountains State Park and Hueco Tanks State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in El Paso

Gun shops

40 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the El Paso city limits (39 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 45 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 22 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #129 (El Paso), Academy Sports + Outdoors #133 (El Paso), Academy Sports + Outdoors #396 (El Paso), Benny's Pawn (4 in El Paso), Big 5 Sporting Goods #195 (El Paso), Big 5 Sporting Goods #320 (El Paso), Cabela's 483 (El Paso), Cash America Pawn (9 in El Paso) and 20 more.

Liquor stores

45 liquor stores are on the map inside the El Paso city limits: Barrel House #1 (El Paso), Barrel House #17 (El Paso), Barrel House #2 (El Paso), Barrel House #20 (El Paso), Barrel House Liquors (El Paso), Barrel House Liquors #14 (El Paso), Barrel House Liquors #25 (El Paso), Barrel House Liquors #27 (El Paso) and 37 more.

Planned Parenthood

2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map inside the El Paso city limits: Planned Parenthood Center Of El Paso (El Paso) and Planned Parenthood Of Greater Texas - El Paso Family Planning (El Paso).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in El Paso?

In 2025, El Paso had 2.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (1,958 reported), 17% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 13.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in El Paso?

$59,745 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.

How much do homes cost in El Paso?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $184,500 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.

What natural hazards affect El Paso?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for El Paso County as “Relatively High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High) and heat waves (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Las Cruces, NM (39 mi) · Albuquerque, NM (225 mi) · Rio Rancho, NM (238 mi) · Odessa, TX (240 mi) · Midland, TX (253 mi) · Tucson, AZ (261 mi)

More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: El Paso County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms