Map the Block › Places › Texas › Gonzales County

Gonzales County, Texas: crime rate, income and local data

Gonzales County averaged 7.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 84% higher than the Texas rate (4.1). Median household income is $58,672 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. About 19,851 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Gonzales County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Gonzales County?

From 2021 through 2025, Gonzales County averaged 152 reported violent crimes a year, along with 225 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 7.5: 84% higher than the Texas rate (4.1), and about 2.0 times the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.1 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 89% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Gonzales CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1527.54.13.7
Murder10.050.060.06
Rape120.590.520.40
Robbery30.150.660.62
Aggravated assault1366.72.82.6
Property crime22511.121.118.1
Burglary542.73.02.4
Larceny-theft1447.114.813.0
Motor vehicle theft261.33.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Gonzales County?

Half of households in Gonzales County make more than $58,672 and half make less; across Texas the midpoint is $78,476. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $159,100, and the median rent is $840 a month. 16.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 382 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Gonzales CountyTexasUnited States
Population19,85130,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$58,672$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$159,100$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$840$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.3%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.8%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)16.3%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher11.9%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households66.2%62.6%65.2%
Median age39.335.638.9
Households with broadband internet86.6%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance18.0%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Gonzales County?

Gonzales County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Gonzales County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Gonzales County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lake Gonzales Dam (42 ft) and Lake Wood Dam (42 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

5 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 106,555 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Gonzales County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Severe Ice Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Gonzales County?

No highway work zones were listed in Gonzales County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Gonzales County?

Gonzales County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: East Avenue State Park and Palmetto State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Gonzales County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Gonzales County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #290 (Gonzales).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in Gonzales County: First Shot Liquor (Gonzales), Kash's Bourbon Barn (Gonzales), Texas Bottle Haus (Nixon) and Tootie's Liquor Store (Gonzales).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Gonzales County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Gonzales County?

Gonzales County averaged 152 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 7.5 per 1,000 residents, 84% higher than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 11.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Gonzales County?

$58,672 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Gonzales County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 382 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Gonzales County?

Gonzales County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Gonzales County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Gonzales County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Gonzales County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Gonzales County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Caldwell County48,6691.6$69,758
DeWitt County20,0165.1$63,730
Fayette County25,0422.0$75,854
Guadalupe County183,6422.0$92,375
Karnes County14,9681.7$60,214
Lavaca County20,5521.7$63,240
Wilson County52,7811.3$94,565

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms