Map the Block › Places › Texas › Caldwell County

What are the crime rate and median income in Caldwell County, Texas?

The violent-crime rate in Caldwell County was 1.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 60% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). Households here have a median income of $69,758 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. Population: about 48,669 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Caldwell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Caldwell County?

Police agencies in Caldwell County reported an average of 80 violent crimes and 388 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 56% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.9 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Caldwell CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime801.64.13.7
Murder20.040.060.06
Rape170.340.520.40
Robbery60.120.660.62
Aggravated assault551.12.82.6
Property crime3887.921.118.1
Burglary941.93.02.4
Larceny-theft2214.514.813.0
Motor vehicle theft731.53.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Caldwell County?

The median household in Caldwell County earns $69,758 a year, 11% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $240,500, and the median rent is $1,173 a month. 11.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,088 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Caldwell CountyTexasUnited States
Population48,66930,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$69,758$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$240,500$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,173$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.2%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)11.4%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.3%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households75.3%62.6%65.2%
Median age38.435.638.9
Households with broadband internet90.3%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance21.4%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Caldwell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Caldwell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Caldwell County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Caldwell County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Plum Creek WS SCS Site 14 Dam (46 ft) and Lower Plum Creek WS SCS Site 34 Dam (41 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 13,696 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Caldwell County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Ice Storm 1, Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 17 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Caldwell County?

No highway work zones were listed in Caldwell County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Caldwell County?

Federal school lists show 19 public and 2 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Lockhart State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Caldwell County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Caldwell County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Lockhart), Lockhart Ace (Lockhart) and Walmart #292 (Lockhart).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Caldwell County: Bevies Fine Wine and Spirits (Lockhart), Fiesta Liquor & More (Martindale), Huber Package Store (Luling), Liquor Depot (Luling), Liquor Paradise (Lockhart), Plum Nelly Liquors (Luling), Texas Star Liquor (Lockhart) and Twin Liquors #40 (Lockhart).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Caldwell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Caldwell County?

Caldwell County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 7.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Caldwell County?

$69,758 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Caldwell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,088 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Caldwell County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Caldwell County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Caldwell County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Caldwell County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Caldwell County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Caldwell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bastrop County106,5823.3$86,226
Fayette County25,0422.0$75,854
Gonzales County19,8517.5$58,672
Guadalupe County183,6422.0$92,375
Hays County268,6382.5$89,097
Travis County1,330,0154.3$99,611

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms