Map the Block › Places › Texas › Kendall County

Kendall County, Texas in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Kendall County averaged 0.86 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 79% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The median household earns $114,962 and the unemployment rate was 3.8% in August 2026. Population: about 48,567 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kendall County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kendall County?

From 2021 through 2025, Kendall County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year, along with 386 property crimes. That is 0.86 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 77% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.9 per 1,000 (Texas: 21.1; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (64%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kendall CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime420.864.13.7
Murder00.000.060.06
Rape120.250.520.40
Robbery20.040.660.62
Aggravated assault270.562.82.6
Property crime3867.921.118.1
Burglary941.93.02.4
Larceny-theft2425.014.813.0
Motor vehicle theft501.03.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kendall County?

Median household income is $114,962, 46% higher than the statewide figure ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $512,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,606. 4.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 946 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kendall CountyTexasUnited States
Population48,56730,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$114,962$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$512,700$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,606$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.0%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.5%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher48.9%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households79.5%62.6%65.2%
Median age43.235.638.9
Households with broadband internet94.1%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.8%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kendall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kendall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kendall County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kendall County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Upper Cibolo Creek WS SCS Site 1 Dam (87 ft) and Upper Cibolo Creek WS SCS Site 3 Dam (76 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Kendall County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Winter Storm 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 16 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 11 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Kendall County?

No highway work zones were listed in Kendall County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kendall County?

Kendall County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 5 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kendall County

Gun shops

6 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kendall County (5 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 23 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cash America Pawn (Boerne), Joshua Creek Ranch (Boerne), Taylor's Ace (Boerne), Walmart #1126 (Boerne) and Wilkerson's Gun Shop (Boerne).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map in Kendall County: Alamo City Liquor (Boerne), Big Country Liquor LLC (Fair Oaks Ranch), Comfort Liquors (Comfort), JJ Liquor 3 (Boerne), Spec's Wines Spirits & Finer Foods Spec's Liquor #207 Sfp (Boerne), Texas Cheer Liquor #5 (Boerne) and Twin Liquors #71 (Boerne).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kendall County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kendall County?

Kendall County averaged 42 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.86 per 1,000 residents, 79% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 7.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kendall County?

$114,962 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kendall County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 946 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kendall County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kendall County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Kendall County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Kendall County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Kendall County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kendall County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bandera County22,0211.1$75,813
Bexar County2,067,3415.6$72,341
Blanco County12,4462.0$92,425
Comal County183,8261.6$101,889
Gillespie County27,5240.84$76,162
Kerr County53,4891.9$69,395

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms