Map the Block › Places › Texas › Kerr County

What are the crime rate and median income in Kerr County, Texas?

The violent-crime rate in Kerr County was 1.9 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 54% lower than the statewide rate (4.1). The median household earns $69,395 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 53,489 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kerr County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kerr County?

Police agencies in Kerr County reported an average of 100 violent crimes and 391 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.9: 54% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 50% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 7.2 per 1,000, against 21.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (68%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kerr CountyPer 1,000Texas per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1001.94.13.7
Murder20.040.060.06
Rape260.480.520.40
Robbery40.070.660.62
Aggravated assault681.32.82.6
Property crime3917.221.118.1
Burglary761.43.02.4
Larceny-theft2765.114.813.0
Motor vehicle theft380.713.22.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kerr County?

The median household in Kerr County earns $69,395 a year, 12% lower than the Texas median ($78,476). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $321,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,109. 6.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 971 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kerr CountyTexasUnited States
Population53,48930,188,424334,922,499
Median household income$69,395$78,476$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$321,200$283,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,109$1,403$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.4%13.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.4%11.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.3%33.8%35.7%
Homeowner households70.1%62.6%65.2%
Median age48.835.638.9
Households with broadband internet91.2%91.4%91.0%
People without health insurance17.3%17.1%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kerr County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kerr County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kerr County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Kerr County has 11 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Prison Canyon Dam (40 ft) and Roden Lake Dam (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kerr County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Winter Storm 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 74 community water systems, 11 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Kerr County?

No highway work zones were listed in Kerr County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kerr County?

Kerr County has 19 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 12 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kerr County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kerr County (7 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 18 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #405 (Kerrville), Broken Arrow Ranch INC (Ingram), Gold Cup Pawn Shop (2 in Kerrville), Hill Country Arms INC (Kerrville), Walmart #508 (Kerrville) and Young's Guns INC (Kerrville).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Kerr County: Country Town Liquor (Kerrville), Grape & Grain Liquors (Kerrville), Smoking Bottles LLC (Center Point), Southern Spirits (Ingram), Spec's Wine Spirits & Finer Foods Spec's #74 (Kerrville) and Wb Liquors And Wine (Kerrville).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Kerr County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kerr County?

Kerr County averaged 100 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 54% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 7.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kerr County?

$69,395 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kerr County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 971 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kerr County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Kerr County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Kerr County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Kerr County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Kerr County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kerr County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bandera County22,0211.1$75,813
Edwards County1,2903.0–
Gillespie County27,5240.84$76,162
Kendall County48,5670.86$114,962
Kimble County4,3890.81$69,455
Real County2,8021.4–

More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms