Map the Block › Places › Texas › Kyle
What are the crime rate and median income in Kyle, TX?
The violent-crime rate in Kyle was 1.3 per 1,000 residents in 2025, 61% lower than the statewide rate (3.4). Median household income is $90,323 and the median home value is $334,600. About 56,823 people live in Kyle.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Kyle?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Kyle at 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (97 in all). For comparison, that is 61% lower than the Texas rate (3.4) and 59% lower than the national rate (3.3). There were also 574 property crimes, a rate of 8.0 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 4% between 2021 and 2025 (101 to 97). The department also polices areas outside the city limits; the FBI rate uses the 71,858 residents it serves.
| Offense (2025) | Kyle count | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 97 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 32 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.04 | 0.52 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 62 | 0.86 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 574 | 8.0 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 83 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 429 | 6.0 | 12.9 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 62 | 0.86 | 2.5 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Kyle changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 101 | 626 | 0 |
| 2022 | 146 | 754 | 2 |
| 2023 | 165 | 618 | 0 |
| 2024 | 138 | 576 | 1 |
| 2025 | 97 | 574 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Kyle Police Department's own reports.
How does Kyle compare with Texas?
The median household income in Kyle is $90,323, 15% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $334,600, and half of renters pay more than $1,752 a month. About 56,823 people live on 33 square miles of land, roughly 1,748 per square mile. The city lies in Hays County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Kyle | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 56,823 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $90,323 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $334,600 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,752 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.1% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.9% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 31.0% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 67.1% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.1 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Kyle?
Kyle has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Plum Creek WS SCS Site 5 Dam (42 ft) and Plum Creek WS SCS Site 2 Dam (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hays County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Kyle?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Kyle city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Kyle?
Federal school lists place 13 public and 1 private schools within Kyle. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 2 state parks or recreation areas: Lockhart State Park and McKinney Falls State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kyle
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Kyle city limits, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #341 (Kyle) and Money & More Pawn & Jewelry (Kyle).
Liquor stores
7 liquor stores are on the map inside the Kyle city limits: BB Liquor (2 in Kyle), Castle Liquor (Kyle), Country Life (Kyle), Starbeam Liquor #7 (Kyle), Twin Liquors #50 (Kyle) and Wb Liquors And Wine (Kyle).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Kyle city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Kyle?
In 2025, Kyle had 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (97 reported), 61% lower than the Texas rate (3.4). The property-crime rate was 8.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Kyle?
$90,323 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $78,476 for Texas.
How much do homes cost in Kyle?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $334,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $283,800 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Kyle?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hays County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
San Marcos, TX (9 mi) · Austin, TX (22 mi) · New Braunfels, TX (25 mi) · Pflugerville, TX (36 mi) · Cedar Park, TX (36 mi) · Round Rock, TX (39 mi)
More: Texas statewide numbers · county page: Hays County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Kyle city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms