Map the Block › Places › Texas › Hays County
What are the crime rate and median income in Hays County, Texas?
FBI reports put Hays County at 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 38% lower than the rate for Texas (4.1). Median household income is $89,097 and the unemployment rate was 3.9% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 268,638 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Hays County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 703 violent and 3,465 property crimes per year. That is 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Texas rate (4.1), and 32% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.1 across Texas. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%). CDC death records show about 9 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Hays County | Per 1,000 | Texas per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 703 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 163 | 0.58 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 62 | 0.22 | 0.66 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 473 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 3,465 | 12.4 | 21.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 467 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,564 | 9.2 | 14.8 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 434 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Hays County?
The median household in Hays County earns $89,097 a year, 14% higher than the Texas median ($78,476). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $399,800, and the median rent is $1,495 a month. 5.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,653 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Hays County | Texas | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 268,638 | 30,188,424 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $89,097 | $78,476 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $399,800 | $283,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,495 | $1,403 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.4% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.1% | 13.8% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.0% | 11.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 43.2% | 33.8% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 64.1% | 62.6% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.1 | 35.6 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 92.9% | 91.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 11.6% | 17.1% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hays County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hays County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Hays County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 21 high-hazard dams in Hays County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 5 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Upper San Marcos River WS SCS Site 4 (100 ft) and Upper San Marcos River WS SCS Site 1 (80 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 50,526 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Hays County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Winter Storm 1, Severe Ice Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 54 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 28 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 5 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Hays County?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hays County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hays County?
Hays County has 63 public schools (2024-25) and 15 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 22 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hays County
Gun shops
9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hays County, plus 25 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Academy Sports + Outdoors #121 (San Marcos), Academy Sports + Outdoors #341 (Kyle), Cabela's 412 (Buda), Cash America Pawn (2 in San Marcos), Cash Box Pawn (San Marcos), Common Practice (Kyle), Freedom Defense Tactical (Wimberley) and Money & More Pawn & Jewelry (Kyle).
Liquor stores
41 liquor stores are on the map in Hays County: BB Liquor (2 in Kyle), BB Liquor (San Marcos), Blossom Wine & Liquor (San Marcos), Buda Liquor (Buda), Castle Liquor (Kyle), Cedar Valley Liquor (Austin), Country Life (Kyle), Hill Country Spirits (Woodcreek) and 32 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hays County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Hays County?
Hays County averaged 703 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Texas rate (4.1). The property-crime rate was 12.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Hays County?
$89,097 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $78,476 for Texas and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Hays County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 6,653 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Hays County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Hays County as “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: tornadoes (Relatively High).
Is there road construction in Hays County right now?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Hays County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Hays County?
6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Hays County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blanco County | 12,446 | 2.0 | $92,425 |
| Caldwell County | 48,669 | 1.6 | $69,758 |
| Comal County | 183,826 | 1.6 | $101,889 |
| Guadalupe County | 183,642 | 2.0 | $92,375 |
| Travis County | 1,330,015 | 4.3 | $99,611 |
Cities in Hays County with their own page: San Marcos, Kyle.
More: Texas statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms